East End Arts
Adjust Text Size

Press Desk

15th Annual Teeny Awards Nominations Announced (posted May 4, 2017)

15th Annual Teeny Awards Nominations Announced (posted May 4, 2017)

News Release

Contact: Anita Boyer, Teeny Awards Coordinator
teenyawards@eastendarts.org
631-507-4603
Images available upon request

15th Annual Teeny Awards Nominations Announced
Awards Ceremony to be held on Sunday, June 4, 2017
Presented by East End Arts

(RIVERHEAD, NY, May 4, 2017) – East End Arts is thrilled to announce the 2016-17 Teeny Awards Nominees. Theatrical productions presented by the 16 participating East End high schools have been attended and reviewed by a panel of volunteer judges. Evaluations of student performances were based on skills demonstrated in Movement (physical expression, gesture, posture, fluidity), Delivery (projection, articulation, interaction, timing, expression), and Stage Presence (confident, believable, enthusiastic, charismatic, dynamic). Evaluations of performances in Musical Productions also include skills in Singing (intonation, range, interpretation, phrasing, rhythm, articulation, ensemble work) and Dancing (technique, fluidity, expression, gesture, ensemble work). The Teeny Awards, conceived from the idea of the Antoinette Perry Awards – The Tony Awards – for Broadway shows, has been celebrating excellence in high school theater across the East End of Long Island since 2002, and is presented and coordinated by East End Arts.

The top five scoring students are the nominees. A formal awards ceremony is scheduled for Sunday, June 4, 2017 at Southampton High School, commencing with a red carpet at 1:30 PM and the ceremony kicks off at 3:00 PM, hosted by former WBAZ radio personality, writer, and performer Walker Vreeland, during which the winners will be announced. The 15th Annual Teeny Awards ceremony is open to the public. For more information and to purchase tickets, visit eastendarts.org/programs/teeny-awards.html. Adult tickets are $25 in advance (must purchase by 10:00 AM on Friday, June 2), and $30 at the door; student tickets are $12 in advance and $15 at the door. Southampton High School is located at 141 Narrow Lane, Southampton, NY.

And the nominees for East End Arts 15th Annual Teeny Awards (2016-17) are:
Nominees listed by category in alphabetical order

Lead Male in a Play
Alex Bradley in the role of Merle in “Can’t Beat the House” at Mattituck
Gilda DelBianco in the role of Beast/Prince in “Beauty and the Beast” (play) at McGann-Mercy
Peter Lupfer in the role of Macbeth in “Macbeth” at Longwood
Jackson Parli in the role of Oberon in “Shakespeare in Hollywood” at Westhampton Beach
Matthew Schiavoni in the role of Elwood P. Dowd in “Harvey” at Pierson
Roy Vasquez in the role of John Proctor in “The Crucible” at Riverhead

Lead Female in a Play
Colleen Kelly in the role of Howie in “Can’t Beat the House” at Mattituck
Cassidy O’Brien in the role of Lady Macbeth in “Macbeth” at Longwood
Kierra Prentiss in the role of Abigail Williams in “The Crucible” at Riverhead
Anna Francesca Schiavoni in the role of Veta Louise Simmons in “Harvey” at Pierson
Skylar Wowak in the role of Elizabeth Proctor in “The Crucible” at Riverhead

Supporting Male in a Play
James Logan in the role of Lou Perry in “Play On!” at Shoreham-Wading River
Brendan Martin in the role of Macduff in “Macbeth” at Longwood
Diego Munhoz in the role of Banquo in “Macbeth” at Longwood
Nick Orientale in the role of Randy in “Almost Maine” at Southold/Greenport Drama
Connor Vaccariello in the role of Dave in “Almost Maine” at Southold/Greenport Drama
Connor Vaccariello in the role of Chad in “Almost Maine” at Southold/Greenport Drama

Supporting Female in a Play
Hope Brindl in the role of William R. Chumley MD in “Harvey” at Pierson
Mary Chernovisova in the role of Ashley in “One Acts” at Ross
Alexandra Meli in the role of Polly in “Play On!” at Shoreham-Wading River
Reilly Rose Schombs in the role of Myrtle Mae Simmons in “Harvey” at Pierson
Nellie Spackman in the role of Hope in “Almost Maine” at Southold/Greenport Drama

Lead Male in a Musical
Alfredo Chavez in the role of Usnavi in “In The Heights” at East Hampton
John De Luca in the role of Freddy Benson in “Dirty Rotten Scoundrels” at Longwood
Jeremy Fabrizio in the role of Riff in “West Side Story” at Shoreham-Wading River
Joe Manfredi in the role of Jean ValJean in “Les Mis” at Southold
Christian Padavan in the role of Gomez in “Addams Family” at Hampton Bays
Matthew Schiavoni in the role of Man in Chair in “The Drowsy Chaperone” at Pierson

Lead Female in a Musical
Hallie Della-Volpe in the role of The Baker’s Wife in “Into The Woods” at Southampton
Kayla Honkala in the role of Anita in “West Side Story” at Shoreham-Wading River
Lola Lama in the role of Janet Van De Graaf in “The Drowsy Chaperone” at Pierson
Alyssa Montes in the role of Maria in “West Side Story” at Shoreham-Wading River
Ashley Rubino in the role of Tracy Turnblad in “Hairspray” at Riverhead
Maddy Seitles in the role of Maria in “Sound of Music” at Westhampton Beach
Willow Wilcenski in the role of Eponine in “Les Mis” in Southold

Supporting Male in a Musical
Yanni Bitis in the role of Aldolpho in “The Drowsy Chaperone” at Pierson
Graham DiLorenzo in the role of Underling in “The Drowsy Chaperone” at Pierson
Isaac Kulp in the role of Wilbur Turnblad in “Hairspray” at Riverhead
Robin Macintosh in the role of Action in “West Side Story” at Shoreham-Wading River
Simon Mraz in the role of Gavroche in “Les Mis” at Southold
Sean Okula in the role of Thenardie in “Les Mis” at Southold
Vincenzo Salsedo in the role of Sonny in “In The Heights” at East Hampton

Supporting Female in a Musical
Alyssa Arbuiso in the role of Jolene Oaks in “Dirty Rotten Scoundrels” at Longwood
Madison Mannix in the role of Daniela in “In The Heights” at East Hampton
Kathleen McCabe in the role of Storyteller/Andrea in “Once On This Island” at Greenport
Meg PIckerell in the role of Madame Thenardie in “Les Mis” at Southold
Daisy Rymer in the role of Fantine in “Les Mis” at Southold
Reilly Rose Schombs in the role of Kitty in “The Drowsy Chaperone” Pierson

Outstanding Performer
Lauren Anasky in the role of Penny Pingleton in “Hairspray” at Riverhead
Dylan Andrews in the role of General Genghis Khan in “Seussical The Musical” in Center Moriches
Ella Baldwin in the role of Velma Von Tussle in “Hairspray” at Riverhead
Kristen Brockmiller in the role of Lovella Parsons in “Shakespeare in Hollywood” in Westhampton Beach
Shay Jackson in the role of Tituba in “The Crucible” at Riverhead
Lily Kutner in the role of Rebecca Nurse in “The Crucible” at Riverhead
Skylar Wowak in the role of Velma Von Tussle in “Hairspray” at Riverhead

Outstanding Choreography
Eva Doyle for “Wedding Bells #1” in “The Drowsy Chaperone” at Pierson
Paige Eckert for “Ballet Sequence” in “West Side Story” at Shoreham-Wading River
Ethan Eisenberg for “Cool” in “West Side Story” at Shoreham-Wading River
Zach Ionatta for “Dirty Rotten Scoundrels” at Longwood
Sarah Scarbrough for “I Feel Pretty” and “Mambo” in “West Side Story” at Shoreham-Wading River
Lena Wolf for “Once On This Island” at Greenport

Outstanding Playbill & Poster Design
Nestor Menjivar for “Almost Maine” at Southold/Greenport Drama
Janie Oglesby for “Dirty Rotten Scoundrels” at Longwood
Eva Reese for “The Sound of Music” at Westhampton Beach
Nellie Spackman for “Once on this Island” at Greenport

Judge’s Choice Award
This award is chosen by the judges in a vote. It is for a particular scene, musical number, dance number, ensemble effort, or group that the judges feel stands out enough to warrant the special recognition.
This year, the recipient is the musical number “Carnival” from “In The Heights” at East Hampton for their energy and celebration of diversity on stage!

TECHNICAL RECOGNITION HONOREES
Stage Managers
Alison Coffey for “Beauty and the Beast” and “Once Upon a Mattress” at McGann-Mercy
Hannah Dayton for “One Acts” at Ross
Julia Dzakonski for “The Addams Family” at Hampton Bays
Shane Factora for “Dirty Rotten Scoundrels” at Longwood
Natalie Federico for “The Drowsy Chaperone” at Pierson
Thomas Galina as Crew Chief for “Dirty Rotten Scoundrels” at Longwood
John Gensler for “Almost Maine” and “Les Mis” at Southold/Greenport Drama
Gaby Gonzalez for “Can’t Beat the House” for Mattituck
Natalie Jepson for “West Side Story” at Shoreham-Wading River
Nick Knab for “The Drowsy Chaperone” at Pierson
Evelyn Kennedy-Moore for “Hairspray” at Riverhead
Jillian Laper for “Dirty Rotten Scoundrels” at Longwood
Sabrina Liddle for “One Acts” at Ross
Hunter Mancuso as Co-Crew Chief for “Dirty Rotten Scoundrels” at Longwood
Andrea Menjivar for “Les Mis” at Southold
Kyle Oak for “The Crucible” and “Hairspray” at Riverhead
Jessica Scheer for “The Drowsy Chaperone” at Mattituck
Rachel Williams for “Harvey” at Pierson

Lighting Design
Paul Anderson for “Harvey” and “The Drowsy Chaperone” at Pierson
Alec Giafurta for “Into the Woods” at Southampton
Gabrielle Reyes for “Macbeth” and “Dirty Rotten Scoundrels” at Longwood

Audio Design
Griffin Federico for “The Drowsy Chaperone” at Pierson
Amanda Gallagher for “Dirty Rotten Scoundrels” at Longwood
Meaghan McDonough for “Dirty Rotten Scoundrels” at Longwood

Assistant Director
Joy Davis for “The Drowsy Chaperone” at Mattituck
Simone Kessler for “The Drowsy Chaperone” at Pierson
Cassandra Nine for “The Drowsy Chaperone” at Mattituck
Kyle Oak for “Hairspray” at Riverhead
Rachel Williams for “Harvey” at Pierson

Costume Design
Ella Baldwin for “Dirty Rotten Scoundrels” at Longwood
Gina Bassemir for “Dirty Rotten Scoundrels” at Longwood
Evelyn Kennedy-Moore for “Dirty Rotten Scoundrels” at Longwood
Kierra Prentiss for “Dirty Rotten Scoundrels” at Longwood

Producer and Publicity
Gaby Gonzalez for “The Drowsy Chaperone” at Mattituck

The 15th Annual Teeny Awards is made possible by the support of sponsors. East End Arts extends its thanks to sponsors Empire National Bank and Tanger Outlets of Riverhead, as well as media sponsors WPPB 88.3 FM and MyLITV.com.

For more information about the Teeny Awards, contact Anita Boyer at teenyawards@eastendarts.org or 631-507-4603, or visit eastendarts.org/programs/teeny-awards.html.
# # #
East End Arts, established in 1972, is an award-winning 501(c)3 not-for-profit arts organization, and operates a School of the Arts, an Art Gallery, and presents a variety of events and programs to promote the arts year-round. Proceeds from all events, sales, classes, donations, and memberships benefit the mission of bringing the arts to everyone and inspiring communities through service, advocacy and education.