East End Arts
Adjust Text Size

Annual Members' Show: Squares (2015)

All Media, Non-juried Art Show
January 23 - March 6, 2015
Gallery Hours: Tuesday - Saturday, 10 AM - 4 PM
Admission always free

Reception: Friday, January 23, 5 - 7 PM
Meet the Artists! Refreshments served. Open to the public.
Photographs at the reception are taken by East End Arts' Working Artist member Natalia Clarke.

If you have not yet seen an exhibit where all the featured art is in a square format, prepare to be delightfully surprised by the look of this upcoming installation.

EEA Members receive 15% discount on all purchases.

ARTISTS: For info on entering your work into this show, click here >>


The community casted their votes and here are the winners!

The East End Arts Gallery welcomes families for an Interactive Scavenger Hunt. Visit the Gallery for more information...


127 total participating artists

Richard Albrecht, Southampton - "Mr." mixed media
Kathy Andrews-Messina, Wading River - "Long Island Sound" pencil on wood
Virginia Aschmoneit, Westhampton - "Sunshine" photography
Emma Ballou, Hampton Bays - "Ponquogue Morning" oil on wood
Janet Bassemir, Reading - "Squaresville" watercolor
Gary Beeber, Water Mill - "A Foggy Day in Water Mill" photograph
William Behrle, Jamesport - "Sparkling Reflections" pastel
Karen Bell, Westhampton - "Leaf and Petal" photography
Steve Berger, Mattituck - "Butterfly" photography
Peter Beston, East Quogue - "Ten Past Noon" oil on canvas
Donna Blossom, New Hyde Park - "Piazza San Marco" acrylic
Margie Bowen, East Quogue - "Morning Meditation" oil
Daniel Boyer, New York, NY - "The Rheumatic Assassains" video spy pen on paper
Silvia Boyer, New York, NY - "Nude Seen From Behind" acrylic & pen on canvas
Fred Brandes, East Hampton - "Optical Turrits 26" mixed
Chrystine Brown, East Moriches - "Seahorse" acrylic
Barbara Brunner, Riverhead - "My Intention" oil
Gregory Bullock, Hampton Bays - "Automatic Drawing" pencil
Jean Caiola, Rocky Point - "Alaska Bear" oil
Michael Chait, Patchogue - "Poetic License (Cold Play Yellow)" mixed media
Mark Chingos, Aquebogue - "Family Secret" stained glass
Natalia Clarke, Riverhead - "Just Still Life" oil
Gerret Conover, South Jamesport - "Squares in Bloom" paper cut
Jeffrey Corbett, Yaphank - "Untitled 2015" acrylic on paper
Stephanie Costanzo, Port Jefferson - "Sardi Ionic" charcoal pastels
Patricia Cuddihy, Riverhead - "Karen's Wallpaper" acrylic
Linda Cullen, East Moriches - "Linda Out of the Box" mixed media
Maria Daddino, East Quogue - "Midnight Ice" stained glass
Cheryl Daters, Riverhead - "Unspeakable Words" acrylic/mixed
Denise Delgardio, Ridge - "City Squared" photograph
Jeanette Dick, Belle Terre - "Cedars in Snow" oil
Cindy Dickson, Ridge - "Seathrough" photography
Arlene Disansa, Coram - "Winter Stream" watercolor
Michele Dragonetti, Amagansett - "Shuttered" photography
Daniel Dubinsky, Laurel - "Desire" pastel
Donald Duga, Riverhead - "No Smoking Mandalla" ink & watercolor
Imbi Ebrus, Hampton Bays - "Autumn" acrylic
Dorothy Esseks, Aquebogue - "Family in Winter" pastel
Joan Fabian, Riverhead - "Footprints" acrylic
Tina Folks, Westhampton - "Quarter Horses" polymer clay
Elizabeth Furey, Riverhead - "A Sunflower" acrylic
Gwen Gaines, Mattituck - "St. Francis" acrylic on hardboard
V. Gay Gatta, Port Jefferson - "Squares??" stained glass
Raymond Germann, Brookhaven - "Car Dealer" photography
Anthony Giacinto, West Babylon - "Aztec Water Garden" sculpture
Anthony Giacinto, West Babylon - "Aztec Water Garden" sculpture
Patricia Griffith, Port Jefferson - "Lizzy" oil
Brian Gutman, Westhampton - "Windy Day" oil
Barbara Hadden, Sag Harbor - "Abigail" oil
Rodee Hansen, Ronkonkoma - "My Father's Hand" photograph
Lee Harned, Southold - "Confined Spaces" watercolor/pencil
Margaret Henning, Sayville - "Arabesque" acrylic
Mary Anne Huntington, Cutchogue - "Silver Henna" jewelry
Warren Jacobson, Glen Cove - "Cold Spring Harbor from Sagamore Hill" oil
Anna Jurinich, Wading River - "Memorial" acrylic
Joel Kanarvogel, Woodbury - "UH-OH!" wire sculpture
Smith Kathleen, Baldwin - "Nature Rules" watercolor
Anna Katz, Stony Brook - "The Deer" water base oil
Julianna Kirk, Brookhaven - "One People, One Planet" fused glass/ mixed
Jane Kirkwood, Riverhead - "Collage with Bird" collage
Julia Lang-Shapiro, East Setauket - "Baubles" monotype
Mary Laspia, East Hampton - "Summer Color" oil on panel
Jacques LeBlanc, Center Moriches - "Union Station, Nashville" photography
Bette Lederle, Calverton - "Friends of the Forest" acrylic on wood
Martin Levinson, Southampton - "Solipsism Squared" poetry
Frances Liburt, Orient - "Candle" acrylic
Katherine Liepe-Levinson, Southampton - "Wood Duck" photograhy
Evelyn Lucas, Southold - "Random Squares in Squares" photo relief collage
Elizabeth Malunowicz, Eastport - "Walking the Labyrinth II" acrylic
Mary Maran, Water Mill - "Berry Hollow" oil
Jeannette Martone, Bayshore - "Left Alone" pencil & ink on paper
Kathleen McArdle, Sound Beach - "Riverside" acrylic on copper
Eleanor Meier, Setauket - "Mirrored" watercolor
Galina Melnik, Manorville - "Curious Glance" watwrcolor
Margaret Minardi, Northport - "P.R. Grackles" monotype
Vera Mingovits, Amityville - "Life is Just…." oil
Bob Moloney, Baiting Hollow - "Flat Surface Covered In Color Squared" acrlic
Justine Moody, Mt Sinai - "untitled" felt tapestry
Robert Moore, Hampton Bays - "Medieval Tapestry 1 (detail)" photo-encaustic
Janet Mosebach, Hicksville - "Thames Square" photography
Carolyn Munaco, Hampton Bays - "Ocean Blues" marine debris
Melinda Novak, East Moriches - "Bullhead Bay - Southampton" oil / charcoal on canvas
Mary O'Connor, Rocky Point - "In the Garden" pastel
Kathryn Odell-Hamilton, Hampton Bays - "Bass Harbor Head Light" photography
Vincent Palumbo, Calverton - "A Second Chance" poetry
Cynthia Parry, Center Moriches - "Still Life with Bowl and Shallots" oil on canvas
Beth Pile, Bellport - "Color Squared" fiber
Leila Pinto, Southampton - "East End Aquifer" mixed media
Linda Prentiss, Ronkonkoma - "Untitled" graphite and watercolor
Maryanne Renz, Baiting Hollow - "Lilacs" oil on wood
Lorraine Rimmelin, Mastic Beach - "At the Lake" watercolor
Paul Rodriguez, Ronkonkoma - "Drifting (square)" photograph
Jackie Rogers, Greenport - "Faceted squares" acrylic
Meredith Rose, Westhampton Beach - "The Magician's Assistant" sculpture
Bonnie Ruben, Southampton - "Belle" acrylic
Trudy Runyan, Lindenhurst - "Curious Frog" pencil
Nancy Rymer, Manorville - "Fortuitous" photography
Charles Schmidt, Westhampton Beach - "Feeding Time" photography
Barbara Schneider, Riverhead - "Three Penguins" mixed media
Judith Lepore Schreiber, East Quogue - "Busy Bee Extinction series" mixed media
Steven Schreiber, Flanders - "Threesome" digital photo.
Jon Schusteritsch, Cutchogue - "House Finch" photography on canvas
Rosa Scott, Riverhead - "Master Bass Player" photography
Neva Setlow, Southampton - "Visual Duet" sculpture
Joyc Sims, Middle Island - "Waterlilies" acrylic
James Slezak, Hampton Bays - "Red Gradient Blue Square" digital image
Constance Sloggatt Wolf, Huntington - "Nana's Needles" mixed media
Patricia Solan, Port Jeff Station - "Fall Flight" acrylic
Anne St. John, Sound Beach - "Orange Pepper" oil
John Stefanik, Sag Harbor - "Light Between the Trees" photograph
LuAnn Thompson, Bellport - "Pixel" mixed media
Pamela Thomson, Hampton Bays - "Tomatoes in a Square Box" oil
Nannette Tiano, Calverton - "The Grid" photograph
Mac Titmus, Coram - "Infinity" digital fusion
Mary Twomey, Southold - "Marfa Lights #2" monotype
Liz Vaiana-Cavanagh, Riverhead - "Winter" mixed media
Irra Verbitsky, Reeves Beach - "Mars" oil
Pamela Waldroup, Kings Park - "Orchid" digital photo
Felicitas Wetter, Coram - "Sea & Land" mix media
Ine Wijtvliet, Remsenberg - "Going In Circles" acrylic on canvas
Donald Wilson, Coram - "Radishes" acrylic
Celia Withers, New Suffolk - "The Evenings Catch" acrylic
Thomas Witschi, Wading River - "Shard Face" sculpture
Vicki Wojcik, Flanders - "In Motion" mixed media
Diane Woodcheke, Calverton - "Rest In Peace" photography
Neil Young, Flanders - "Listen…" poetry
Valerie Zeman, Huntington - "Southold" mixed media


Programs of the East End Arts Gallery are made possible with public funding provided by New York State Council of the Arts, Suffolk County, and the Town of Riverhead.