East End Arts
Adjust Text Size

Annual Members' Show: Out of Your Mind (2016)

All Media, Non-juried Art Show
January 29 – March 4, 2016
Gallery Hours: Tuesday - Saturday, 10 AM - 4 PM
Admission always free

Reception: Friday, January 29, 2016, 5 - 7 PM
Meet the Artists! Refreshments served. Open to the public.
Photographs at the reception are taken by East End Arts Working Artist member Natalia Clarke.

When inspiration comes from your imagination, your dreams, your emotions, or just from fun playing with form, the results can be quite enchanting. A made up landscape or person (figurative or abstract) is guaranteed to be unique.

EEA Members receive 15% discount on all purchases.

ARTISTS: For info on entering your work into this show, click here >>
 



The East End Arts Gallery welcomes families for an Interactive Scavenger Hunt. Visit the Gallery for more information...



PEOPLE'S CHOICE AWARDS

The community casted their votes and here are the winners!

SPONSORED BY

 

 

MEMBERS PARTICIPATING IN EXHIBITION

128 total participating artists

Linda Adelstein-Watson, East Northport - "Us" mixed media
June Bassemir, Riverhead - "Nutty Monkeys" sculpture
Janet Bassemir-Gentile, Jamesport - "Additional Therapy Recommended" mixed
Anne Baum, Patchogue - "Engaged" watercolor
William Behrle, Jamesport - "Full Moon Rising" pastel
Steve Berger, Mattituck - "Art Imitates Life" photograph
Peter Beston, East Quogue - "Holding the Thought" oil on canvas
Donna Blossom, New Hyde Park - "State of the Union" acrylic
Paul Bokee, Calverton - "Tracks" acrylic
Sharon Bourke, Cental Islip - "Reaching" relief print
Daniel Boyer, New York - "He Forgot Amy's Equity and Barbecued Indoors with Activated Charcoal During One Icy Year He Thought Back to the Fourth and Tiled Frontier and the Snowy Winter When the Streets of Portugal Bloom with Oranges and Lemons" gouache diluted with sweat
Silvia Soares Boyer, New York, NY - "In Pandora's Gothic World" acryllic/silver pen
Barbara Brunner, Riverhead - "Doobie Dobie" oil
Gregory Bullock, Hampton Bays - "The Floating World" oil on panel
George Camalich, Riverhead - "Seabreeze" mixed media
Michael Chait, Patchogue - "pointe du jour" mixed media
Natalia Clarke, Riverhead - "Apple Blossom in White Vase" oil
Jeffrey Corbett, Yapank - "Janus Reptilian" ceramic
Lance Corey, East Quogue - "The Long Face" mixed media
Kim Coruzzi, Hampton Bays - "Major Tom" wood acrylic
Stephanie Costanzo, Port Jefferson - "Where Life Begins" oil and acrylic on canvas
Gary Crowther, Jamesport - "We Can't Breathe" marble bas-relief
Patricia Cuddihy, Riverhead - ""Daisy-Dawg"" acrylic
Linda Cullen, East Moriches - "Cat-lyn" acrylic
Maria Daddino, East Quogue - "Crystal Maze" beveled glass
Dawn Daisley, Oak Beach - "Edgar Allen" linocut reduction
Paul Dempsey, Manorville - "Icy Stare" photo
Patricia DiCalogero, Setauket - "Yum!" glass mosaic
Imbi Ebrus, Hampton Bays - "Forest Murmurs" acrylic
James Eddings, Shirley - "My Deer Home" sculpture
Rosamaria Eisler, Ridge - "Returning" solarplate etching
Martin Eline, Riverhead - "Lost in Space" acrylic
Joan Fabian, Riverhead - "The Sea" acrylic
Granville Fairchild, Port Jefferson - "Flaming Flowers" oil
Gina Gilmour, Mattituck - "Untitled #12" oil on wood
Rhoda Gordon, Port Jefferson Station - "Open Sunday" acrylic
Anthony Graziano, Ridge - "Contemplation" photo on metal
Bruce Gualtieri, Coram - "3222" photograph
AnnMarie Guli, Shoreham - "Untitled" photography
Barbara Hadden, Sag Habor - "American Hotel" oil
Patricia Hadley, Southampton - "Sea Dream" watercolor/ink
Sanford Hanauer, Riverhead - "My Website" collage
Rodee Hansen, Ronkonkoma - "Seeing Double" tempera
Paula Hepner, Cutchogue - "Dune Trees" photography
Sam Hernandez, Bayshore - "In My Melodies" acrylic
Lindsay Hoffmann, Eastport - "Untitled" collage
Susan Horstmann, Riverhead - "Fragments of Memories" mixed media
Wilhelmina Howe, East Moriches - "Green and Blue" acrylic
Mary Anne Huntington, Cutchogue - "Antheia" fine silver
Alan Johnson, Holbrook - "Moonage Daydream" acrylic
Jane Jones, Riverhead - "Crazy Man" oil
Marion Jones, Southold - "Inspiration" acrylic on paper
Anna Jurinich, Wading River - "Coming or Going" acrylic
Nancy Kiembock, East Hampton - "Snowy Owl #5" oil and gold leaf on masonite
Julianna Kirk, Brookhaven - "The Corporate Connection:Distorting Science for Profit" glass/mixed
Jane Kirkwood, Riverhead - "L'esprit de Paris…" watercolor & collage
Noreen Koster, Bluepoint - "NYC Cathedral" solar print
Teresa Lawler, East Hampton - "Alewive Brook" frit painting, fused
Tara Leale Porter, Huntington Station - "The Burden of Choice" wire and glass
Jacques LeBlanc, Center Moriches - "Out of my Mind at Longhouse" photography
Bette Lederle, Calverton - "Garden Fantasy" acrylic on wood
Debbie Lee, Brookhaven - "Untitled" linocut
Martin Levinson, Southampton - "Mind under Matter" poetry
Mark Levy, Massapequa - "# 016" ink
Katherine Liepe-Levinson, Riverhead - "Sardines!" photograph
Christophe Lima, Ronkonkoma - "Hairline 1" acrylic on canvas
Ann Lombardo, Water Mill - "Lonely Bag" oil on wood
Anthony Lombardo, Water Mill - "Men of Steel" photography
Debbie Ma, Calverton - "Fracture" collage
Michael Maas, East Patchogue - "Raven" linocut
Elizabeth Malunowicz, Eastport - "Musings" acrylic
Sharlie (aka Charlene) Marino, New Suffolk - "Life" relief
Marina Martielli, East Quogue - "Tree in Winter" photograph
Vera Mingovits, Amityville - "Destination Unknown" photography
Kasmira Mohanty, Farmingville - "Falling Jillian" digital illustration
Michael Molfetas, Williston Park - "Dismantled" colored pencil
Robert Moore, Hampton Bays - "Dig #5" encaustic photograph
Lucinda Morrisey, Quogue - "Out of the Way" collage and acrylic
Beth Nehls, Jamesport - "Heart Stones" colored pencil
Karen Noack, Centereach - "SheScape" acrylic on canvas
Charles Northshield, Flanders - "Globe and Anchor" mahogany wood carving
Melinda Novak, East Moriches - "Story-Newborn" wool, silk, mohair and locks
Kathryn Odell-Hamilton, Hampton Bays - "Squirrley" Digital
Stacy Paliouras, Peconic - "Dragonfly" watercolor
Steven Palumbo, Quogue - "Baptism in Quogue" mixed
Roxanne Panero, Sagaponack - "Stand-up Guy Seeks Fun-Loving Gal" oil on canvas
Miles Partington, Southampton - "In the Spirit" mixed media
Barbara Pascal, Huntington Station - "Lady Bird" colored pencil
Ellen Paul, Sag Harbor - "Kind" Acrylic
Jonathan Pearlman, East Quogue - "The Donald" sculpture
Maureen Pouder, Miller Place - "Untitled" oil
Maryanne Renz, Baiting Hollow - "Somewhere" oil
Lorraine Rimmelin, Mastic Beach - "Magical Forest" watercolor
Sarah Ritzmann, Manorville - "Sin Luz" acrylic
Katherine Robinson, Sag Harbor - "Calm" oil on board
Jackie Rogers, Greenport - "Climate Change 2026" mixed media
Meredith Rose, Westhampton - "Madam Sosostris" mix media
Bonnie Ruben, Southampton - "The Vase Became a Lamp" gouache
Will Ryder, Patchogue - "Busy Harbor" mixed media
Nancy Rymer, Manorville - "Frozen Spring" photo on velum
Charles Schmidt, Westh.Beach - "Venetian Mask" photgraphy
Christopher Schmidt, Westhampton Beach - "Life" mixed media
Barbara Schneider, Riverhead - "Sea of Life" collage
Steven Schreiber, Flanders - "Mars" photogra[hy
Len Sciacchitano, Center Moriches - "Alyssa 01004" digital art
Stephanie Sekora-Edmonds, Quogue - "Harry" acrylic
Neva Setlow, Southampton - "Sketchbook Drawing" photo/pencil + ink
James Slezak, Hampton Bays - "Tree Leans Over Beach" digital photo
Dennis Snyder, Southampton - "Deer and Swimmer" oil
Frank Sofo, East Hampton - "Neptunes Bride" mixed
Patricia Solan, Port Jeff Station - "Froggie goes a Courtin" felt sculpture
Barbara Stoldt, East Quogue - "A Thoughtful Wind" acrylic
Laura Stroh, Jamesport - "Community" oil
Cynthia Tanenbaum-Fox, Jamesport - "Key West Sunrise" acrylic
Susan Tango, Port Jefferson - "Hollow Rhetoric" solar pring
Elaine Thompson, Bohemia - "Dog's Eye" oil on canvas
Pamela Thomson, Hampton Bays - "Window on Winter" oil on canvas
Nannette Tiano, Calverton - "Peace" ink on photograph
Mary Twomey, Greenport - "Trio" relief/monotype
Julia Vogelle, Miller Place - "Coexistence" stoneware, acrylic, glass, copper
Elizabeth Wagner, Riverhead - "Bullseye" photography
Gayle Wagner, Riverhead - "Crazy in the Rain" photography
Felicitas Wetter, Coram - "Ghosts" acrylic
Ron Williams, Riverhead - "Playing by the Rules" spray paint on panel
Thomas Witschi, Wading River - "Shot Cam" sculpture
Vicki Wojcik, Flanders - "Up or Around" collagraph
Diane Woodcheke, Calverton - "Ringside Insanity" photography
George Wybenga, Center Moriches - "Celos I & II" serigraph





Programs of the East End Arts Gallery are made possible with public funding provided by New York State Council of the Arts, Suffolk County, and the Town of Riverhead.