East End Arts
Adjust Text Size

Elizabeth Richard Memorial Annual Members' Show: My Unique Style (2017)

All Media, Non-juried Art Show
January 27 – March 3, 2017
Gallery Hours: Tuesday - Saturday, 10 AM - 4 PM
Admission always free

Reception: Friday, January 27, 2017, 5 - 7 PM
Meet the Artists! Refreshments served. Open to the public.
Photographs at the reception are taken by East End Arts Working Artist member Natalia Clarke.

Painters, photographers, sculptors, etc., all eventually develop a signature style. The artwork in this show highlights each artist's unique style of expression.

This show is named for Elizabeth Richard, the first Executive Director of East End Arts, founded in 1972. Among the initiatives that East End Arts started when it was first founded was a signature program by Elizabeth Richard called Art Train. East End Arts is grateful for all that Elizabeth Richard did during her tenure, laying the groundwork for the work that the organization does today.

EEA Members receive 15% discount on all purchases.

ARTISTS: For info on entering your work into this show, click here >>
 


PEOPLE'S CHOICE AWARDS

Vote for your top three favorite artworks! The public is invited to cast a vote and select their favorite artwork for the People's Choice Award.
Only one vote per person. Voting ends March 2, 2017. Winners will be announced on this webpage and at the TEXTURE exhibition Opening Reception on Friday, March 10, 2017.

 


SPONSORED BY


MEMBERS PARTICIPATING IN EXHIBITION

124 total participating artists

Linda Adelstein-Watson, Kings Park - "Thinking" pencil
Adelaide Amend, Cutchogue - "Hayshed" oil on canvas
Victoria Anderson, Southold - "Cottage Garden" watercolor
Kathy Andrews-Messina, Wading River - "MyPitcher" colored pencil
Julian Ansell, Riverhead - "Miserable Company" mixed media
Virginia Aschmoneit, Westhampton - "Downtown" photography
Margaret Ashton, Mattituck - "Monhegan Lighthouse" oil
June Bassemir, Jamesport - "Summer" acrylic
Donna Becker, Hampton Bays - "Dune Road" cellphonegraphy
William Behrle, Jamesport - "The Sentinel" oil
Steve Berger, Mattituck - "Wing and a Prayer" photography
Peter Beston, East Quogue - "A Bit of Confrontation" oil
Amy Bisagni, Patchoque - "Famed Façade" cellphonography
Donna Blosom, New Hyde Park - "Vertical Echo" acrylic
Paul Bokee, Calverton - "Outside In" acrylic
Barbara Borsack, East Hampton - "Winter Birches" glass fusing
Daniel Boyer, New York - "The Forest Wherin…" acrylic
Silvia Boyer, New York - "Silvia-The Gothic Myself" acrylic and silver on paper
Chrystine Brown, East Moriches - "Who Me?," acrylic
Barbara Brunner, Riverhead - "The Beauty of Birds" oil
Gregory Bullock, Quogue - "The Surrealist's Garden" oil and acrylic
Robert Calame, Bayport - "Astride" oil on canvas
A.M. Carlile, Wading River - "Girl #3" oil on acrylic and canvas
Carol Carlsen, Hampton Bays - "Jim" pastel and oil stick
Ian Carson, Hampton Bays - "Spring Chores" paint on board
Michael Chait, Patchogue - "Modern Heart" mixed
Noel Ciolino, Westhampton - "If Only" poem
Natalia Clarke, Riverhead - "Cherries" oil
Lance Corey, Westhampton - "Blue Ambivalence" acrylic on wood
Kim Coruzzi, Hampton Bays - "Tiana" acrylic mixed media
Denise Corwin, Calverton - "Retired Workboot" acrylic
Patricia Cuddihy, Riverhead - "Murdock" acrylic on canvas
Michele Czwartacki, Mt. Sinai - "Louise" acrylic
Maria Daddino, East Quoque - "Orange Fire" stained glass
Madeline Daversa, South Jamesport - "Old Man Clamming" etching
Donna Dean, Riverhead - "Rousillion France" oil
Pat Dicalogero, Setauket - "Salty Treat" glass mosaic
Elizabeth Dugan, Chevy Chase, Md - "Fall Mums" watercolor
Rosamaria Eisler, Ridge - "In Paris" solarplate
Joan Fabian, Riverhead - "On the Vine" watercolor
Patricia Feiler, Mattituck - "The Tree" acrylic
Janet Fink, Riverhead - "Orient Point" oil
John Fletcher, Riverhead - "Miranda in Moonlight" mixed
Janene Gentile, Miller Place - "Play" mixed paint/acrylic
Janet Gentile, Reading - "Conehead Termite" mixed media
Vito Gentile, East Quogue - "Between the Bridges" poetry
Ray Germann, Ridge - "Denver International Airport" photography
Barbara Hadden, Sag Harbor - "The American Hotel" oil
Sanford Hanauer, Jamesport - "Orbit" watercolor
Rodee Hansen, Ronkonkoma - "Good Morning" monoprint
Kurt Hardcastle, Southampton - "A Father's Sun" acrylic
Arline Hershberg, Port Jefferson - "Sakura" photography
Wilhelmina Howe, East Moriches - "Sweet Revenge" acrylic
Mary Anne Huntington, Cutchogue - "Heart Song" fine silver
Helen Janson, Mattituck - "Head of the Meadow Beach" photography
Marion Jones, Ridgewood - "Down the Rabbit Hole" acrylic/ink
Anna Jurinich, Wading River - "Scary Freedom" acrylic
Joel Kanarvogel, Woodbury - "Body of Work" decoupage
Julianna Kirk, Brookhaven - "Powerless Indra" fused glass/mixed
Sarah Lambert, Centereach - "Flume ( Mystic)" watercolor
Teresa Lawler, East Hampton - "Beach Glass" glass fusing painting
Tara Leale-Porter, Huntington - "After the Apocolypse" glass and found objects
Jacques LeBlanc, Center Moriches - "42nd Street Exit" photography
Bette Lederle, Riverhead - "Geese in the Marsh" acrylic/glass
Debbie Lee, Brookhaven - "My Red Shoes" linocut
Jim Lennon, Flanders - "C Print" photography
Martin Levinson, Riverside - "Less Is More" paper
Katherine Liepe-Levinson, Riverhead - "Pond#7" archival photograph
Marla Lipkin, Aquebogue - "Light Study #2" colored pencil
Debbie Ma, Calverton - "Cabin Fever" acrylic on board
Becca Mahan, Miller Place - "The Kestrells" acrylic
Elizabeth Malunowicz, Orient - "My Bowl of Plenty" mixed
Mary Maran, Water Mill - "The Dragon and the Butterflies" gouache
Patricia McCarthy, South Jamesport - "Sojourn" watercolor
Ann McCaughey, Cutchogue - "Peconic Bay" oil
Michael McLaughlin, Riverhead - "United Nations Twilight" photography
Glenn McNab, Peconic - "Raku #1" raku
Galina Melnik, Manorville - "Grandma's Earrings" watercolor
Elizabeth Nehls, Jamesport - "Mom's Crystal Glass" pen colored ink
Gail Neuman, Islip Terrace - "Sami Sweetheart" metal jewelry
Charles Northshield, Flanders - "Old Glory" wood
Melinda Novak, East Moriches - "Winter" pencil, charcoal, watercolor, silk, wool, cotton, on stretched paper
Lesley Obrock, East Hampton - "Untitled" encaustic
Kathryn Odell-Hamilton, Hampton Bays - "Our Backyard" digital photography
Karin Osti, East Quogue - "Autumn in Calverton" oil
Loraine Page, Wading River - "Owl Collage" collage
Stacy Paliouras, Peconic - "Inspiration" acrylic gouache
Steve Palumbo, Quogue - "Ancestry.com" mixed
Cynthia Parry, Center Moriches - "La Primavera?" oil on canvas
Jonathan Pearlman, East Quogue - "Small Bird" mixed
Lizette Perez-Ruiz, Hampton Bays - "Communication" macrame
Linda Prentiss, Ronkonkoma - "Small Vase II" etching with chine-collé
MaryJane Purcell, Southold - "Together Again" colored pencil
Maryanne Renz, Baiting Hollow - "Waterfall" oil on canvas
Lorraine Rimmelin, Mastic Beach - "Unique Flowers" watercolor
Hannah Ritter, Hampton Bays - "Readings" encaustic/mixed
Jackie Rogers, Greenport - "My Garden" acrylic
Meredith Rose, West Hampton Beach - "Serenity" ceramic
Bonnie Ruben, Southampton - "My Friend Emma" acrylic
Trudy Runyan, Lindenhurst - "Eggs" photograph
Donna Schick, Flanders - "Ruby Droplets" ruby gold-filled wire
Charles Schmidt, Westhampton Beach - "Low tide" photography
Christopher Schmidt, Westhampton Beach - "Rogers Beach" photography
Barbara Schneider, Riverhead - "Jewel of the sea" mixed
Steven Schreiber, Flanders - "Yellow Dahlia" photography
Stephanie Sekora-Edmonds, Quogue - "Christos Feminina" acrylic
Neva Setlow, East Quogue - "Neutrinos" sculpture
James Slezak, Hampton Bays - "Called Her 519" digital photo
Frank Sofo, East Hampton - "Sisters" oil
Laura Stroh, Jamesport - "Abstract Landscape" oil
Pamela Thomson, Hampton Bays - "Cherries and Stripes" oil
Nannette Tiano, Riverhead - "Moondance" layered photography
Maureen Travers, Southampton - "Nautilus Shell" oil on wood with resin
Mary Twomey, Greenport - "View from the Abbey#1" monotype
Fred VanderWerven, Southampton - "Light on the Lake" photography
Elizabeth Wagner, Riverhead - "Clarity" photography
Gayle Wagner, Riverhead - "Fresh Mussels" photography
Adele Wallach, Riverhead - "North Forker" photography
Felicitas Wetter, Coram - "Figuratively Speaking" etching collage
Ron Williams, Riverhead - "Brogby" computer art
Nancy Willott, Southold - "Adjustment" charcoal pencil
Vicki Wojcik, Flanders - "Beavertail Cactus" collagraph
Diane Woodcheke, Calverton - "Supermoon 2016" photography
Bonnie Zulli, Northville - "In The Deep Blue" pen and watercolor


 



Programs of the East End Arts Gallery are made possible with public funding provided by New York State Council of the Arts, Suffolk County, and the Town of Riverhead.