East End Arts
Adjust Text Size

11th Annual Teeny Awards Nominees & Winners (2012-13)



Check out this video produced by myLITV.com with coverage from the red carpet with the nominees, back stage with the winners, and of some of the performances!
 

2013 TEENY AWARDS Winners and Nominees
(Winners listed in BOLD with all nominees)


DRAMA

Lead Actor in a Drama
Elminas Abromaitis, Riverhead, A Christmas Carol
Casey Pitcher, Eastport-South Manor, Inherit the Wind
Brian Rocha, Eastport-South Manor, Inherit the Wind
Jonathan Troiano, Riverhead, A Christmas Carol
Jamie Tuthill, McGann-Mercy, Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf?

Lead Actress in a Drama
Nicole Chiuchiolo, McGann-Mercy, Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf?
Brionna Cook, Riverhead, A Christmas Carol
Amanda Osborn, Riverhead, A Christmas Carol
Jordan Tapley, Riverhead, A Christmas Carol
Alex Stanco, Eastport-South Manor, Inherit the Wind

Supporting Actor in a Drama
Anthony DeFeo, Eastport-South Manor, Inherit the Wind
Aubrey Jowers, Ross, One Acts: The Sin Eater
Perry Ladouceur, Eastport-South Manor, Inherit the Wind
Andrew Nucatola, Riverhead, A Christmas Carol
Patrick O’Brien, McGann-Mercy, Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf?

Supporting Actress in a Drama
Danielle Allen, McGann-Mercy, Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf?
Emma Bernhardt, Riverhead, A Christmas Carol
Erin Plitt, Riverhead, A Christmas Carol
Maria Popova, Ross, One Acts: The Sin Eater
Jessica Sisti, Riverhead, A Christmas Carol

COMEDY

Lead Actor in a Comedy
Chris Durst, Westhampton Beach, Arsenic and Old Lace
Zack Fisher, Shoreham-Wading River, Don’t Drink the Water
Yori Johnson, East Hampton, Pygmalion
Sean Mannix, Shoreham-Wading River, Don’t Drink the Water
Oliver Orr, Mattituck, Are Teachers Human?

Lead Actress in a Comedy
Maggie Daly, Shoreham-Wading River, Don’t Drink the Water
Gayle Gammon, Southold/Greeport Co-Production, Trixie, Teen Detective
Mally Fogarty, Mattituck, Are Teachers Human?
Rachel Lohrius, Shoreham-Wading River, Don’t Drink the Water
Rachel Rienecker, Westhampton Beach, Arsenic and Old Lace
Julia Tyson, East Hampton, Pygmalion

Supporting Actor in a Comedy
Nicholas Auletti, Westhampton Beach, Arsenic and Old Lace
Tom Batuello, Mattituck, Are Teachers Human?
Anthony DeVita, Shoreham-Wading River, Don’t Drink the Water
Jack Vicari, Westhampton Beach, Arsenic and Old Lace
Ryan Zlatniski, Mattituck, Are Teachers Human?

Supporting Actress in a Comedy
Nicole Chiuchiolo, McGann-Mercy, You Can’t Take it With You
Gwyn Foley, Mattituck, Are Teachers Human?
Abigail Gianis, Sag Harbor, Hurry Up and Wait
Denise Mulemga, Ross, One-Acts: No Dogs Allowed
Sydney Campbell, Southold/Greeport Co-Production, Trixie, Teen Detective

MUSICAL

Lead Actor in a Musical
Sam Bracken, Southold, Grease
John Coyne, Longwood, How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying
John Drinkwater, Greenport, Guys & Dolls
Francesco Logozzo, Westhampton Beach, Footloose
Ryan Schaefer, Center Moriches, The Wiz

Lead Actress in a Musical (TIE)
Emily Hinz, Sag Harbor, Funny Girl
Laura Logan, Shoreham-Wading River, Sweeney Todd
Susanna Kelley, Southold, Grease
Kayla Matters, Southampton, Fame
Briana Pagano, Greenport, Guys & Dolls
Doree Primavera, Hampton Bays, Annie Get Your Gun

Supporting Actor in a Musical
Matt Drinkwater, Greenport, Guys & Dolls
Denis Hartnett, Sag Harbor, Funny Girl
Daniel Lilley, Longwood, How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying
Brian Rocha, Eastport-South Manor, The Music Man
Jack Dunne, Southold, Grease

Supporting Actress in a Musical
Lea Giambruno, Shelter Island, Legally Blonde
Isabella LeBoeuf, Longwood, How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying
Michaela Manno, Southold, Grease
Shelby Pickerell, Southold, Grease
Lily Spellman, Hampton Bays, Annie Get Your Gun

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE
This category was created to recognize a student who “shines brightly” in a role that is not eligible for adjudication in the leading or supporting categories.
Gwen Clarke, Southampton, Ms. Sherman in Fame
Rebecca Dwoskin, Sag Harbor, Trixie in Funny Girl
Alexandra Lasot, Southold, Teen Angel in Grease
Lara Mahaffy, Southold, Ursula in Trixie, Teen Detective
Tye Granger, Westhampton Beach, Arsenic and Old Lace

JUDGES’ CHOICE AWARD
This award is chosen by the judges in a vote. It is for a particular scene, musical number, dance number, ensemble effort, or group that the judges feel stands out enough to warrant the special recognition. This year, the recipient is The Greek Chorus from Shelter Island’s Legally Blonde.

CHOREOGRAPHY - TIE
Victoria Carroll, Riverhead, Fiddler on the Roof
Megan McGuiness and Jennifer Navarette, Eastport-South Manor, The Music Man
Southold Dance Captains, Southold, Grease
Ryan Schaefer, Center Moriches, The Wiz

OUTSTANDING ENSEMBLE
Eastport-South Manor, Inherit the Wind
Longwood, How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying
Mattituck, Once Upon a Mattress

PLAYBILL COVER/POSTER ART
Sadie Klughers, East Hampton, Pygmalion
Daniel Pritchard, Longwood, How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying
Amanda Tomasello, Eastport-South Manor, Inherit the Wind
Stephen Spinelli, Shoreham-Wading River, Sweeney Todd
Gretchen Walter, Southold, Trixie, Teen Detective

STAGE MANAGER RECOGNITION
The following students are all recognized for their invaluable contributions as STAGE MANAGERS.
Mariah Brengel, Shoreham-Wading River
Jesse Buchter, Westhampton Beach
Ian Byrne, McGann-Mercy
Quinn Carey, McGann-Mercy
Helen Chen, Mattituck
Jaclyn Conway, Southold/Greenport Co-Production
Jaclyn Conway, Southold
Emily Fey, Center Moriches
Mayra Gonzalez, Mattituck
Jennifer Hall, Sag Harbor
Melissa Hickox, Mattituck
Julie Lindell, Shoreham-Wading River
Kyra McAlary, Eastport-South Manor
Rae LaBorne, Sag Harbor
Shelly Matthers, Sag Harbor
Scott McVetty, Center Moriches
Kevin O’Brien, Center Moriches
Anne O’Rourke, Mattituck
Solomon Polshek, Ross
Christine Sipala, Longwood
Stephen Spinelli, Shoreham-Wading River
Jerilyn Toole, Riverhead
Zoë Vatash, Sag Harbor
Kerrie Vila, Sag Harbor
Sean Walden, Greenport
Rachel Williams, Riverhead

TECHNICAL DESIGN RECOGNITION
The following students are all recognized for their invaluable contribution in TECHNICAL DESIGN.
Savannah Calderale, Southold, Grease - Set Design
Denis Hartnett, Sag Harbor, Funny Girl - Set Design
Shane Hennessey, Sag Harbor, Funny Girl - Lighting Design
Catherine Penn, Westhampton Beach, Arsenic and Old Lace and Footloose - Costume Design
Daniel Lilley, Longwood, M*A*S*H* - Lighting Design

INNOVATIONS IN THEATRE EDUCATION
This award recognizes the efforts of a school that goes above and beyond to support exceptional theatre arts education. This year, Bridgehampton High School is being recognized for its production of “A Night on Broadway: A Musical Revue,” which was a non-book musical written, performed and produced by its students and volunteer staff. This is the first theatrical production in the school, and, we hope, will be the first of many.





The 11th Annual Teeny Awards is made possible by the support of our sponsors.
We extend our thanks to our Lead Sponsors, Suffolk County National Bank and Riverhead Toyota, as well as Astoria Federal Savings Bank, New York State Assemblyman Fred Thiele, Mary Ann & Joseph Martorano, Tanger Outlet Center, Bridgehampton National Bank, and media sponsors WPPB 88.3 FM, MyLITV.com, Hamptons Magazine.



CLICK HERE for more information about the Teeny Awards