East End Arts
Adjust Text Size

12th Annual Teeny Awards Nominees & Winners (2013-14)



Check out these videos produced by myLITV.com with coverage from the red carpet with the nominees, back stage with the winners, and of some of the performances!
 

2014 TEENY AWARDS Winners and Nominees
(Winners listed in BOLD with all nominees)

DRAMA

Lead Actor in a Drama
Nicholas Auletti as "Sir Lawrence Wargrave" in And Then There Were None at Westhampton Beach
Ian Byrne as "Willy Loman" in Death of a Salesman at McGann-Mercy
Michael Knab as "Darren LaPointe" in A Murderer Among Us at Pierson
Patrick O'Brien as "Biff Loman" in Death of a Salesman at McGann-Mercy
Jack Vicari as "Phillip Lombard" in And Then There Were None at Westhampton Beach

Lead Actress in a Drama
Danielle Allen as "Linda Loman" in Death of a Salesman at McGann-Mercy
Rebecca Dwoskin as "Olga Buckley Lodge" in A Murderer Among Us at Pierson
Stephanie Fitt as "Vera Claythorne" in And Then There Were None at Westhampton Beach
Emily Selyukova as "Jasmine Rogers" in A Murderer Among Us at Pierson
Zoë Vatash as "Gwendolyn" in A Murderer Among Us at Pierson

Supporting Actor in a Drama
Malik Basnight as "Danny" in Median at Ross
Ioannis "Yanni" Giannakopoulos as "Scotty" in Median at Ross
Reed Kneski as "William Blore" in And Then There Were None at Westhampton Beach
Matthew Schiavoni as "Simon Rogers" in A Murderer Among Us at Pierson
Myles Stokowski as "Jack Davis" in A Murderer Among Us at Pierson

Supporting Actress in a Drama
Daniela Herman as "Hays" in Median at Ross
Rae LaBorne as "Sharon LaPointe" in A Murderer Among Us at Pierson
Audrey Owen as "Karen LaPointe" in A Murderer Among Us at Pierson
Katie Morgan as "Melissa" in The Individuality of Streetlamps at Ross
Amili Targownik as The One-and-a-Half-Year Silent Girl at Ross

COMEDY

Lead Actor in a Comedy
John Coyne as "Benedick” in Much Ado About Nothing at Longwood
Anthony DeFeo as "Charles Condomine" in Blithe Spirit at Eastport-South Manor
Eric Hughes as "Interviewer 2" in 13 Ways to Screw Up Your College Interview at Mattituck
Patrick O'Brien as "Brian Doyle" in Laughter on the 23rd Floor at McGann-Mercy
Jonathan Troiano as "George" in It’s a Wonderful Life at Riverhead
Eddie Ward as "Hannay" in The 39 Steps at Greenport/Southold Drama

Lead Actress in a Comedy
Maggie Daly as "Alice Sycamore" in You Can't Take It With You at Shoreham-Wading River
Chloe Dervin as "Beatrice" in Much Ado About Nothing at Longwood
Kaitlyn Jehle as "Clara" in It’s a Wonderful Life at Riverhead
Colleen Kelly as "Interviewer 1" in 13 Ways to Screw Up Your College Interview at Mattituck
Megan McGuinnessas "Elvira" in Blithe Spirit at Eastport-South Manor
Amanda Mullin as "Ruth Condomine" in Blithe Spirit at Eastport-South Manor

Supporting Actor in a Comedy
Samuel deSoto as "Claudio" in Much Ado About Nothing at Longwood
Ioannis “Yanni” Giannakopoulos as "Arnold" in No Skronking at Ross
Ramsey Pack as "Don Pedro" in Much Ado About Nothing at Longwood
Connor Vaccariello as "Milkman/Sheriff/Heavy 1/Chief Inspector" in The 39 Steps at Greenport/Southold Drama
Jin Zhang as "Dex" in Gave Her Eye at Ross

Supporting Actress in a Comedy – TIE
Shannon Boyle as "Dogberry" in Much Ado About Nothing at Longwood
Taylor Burgess as "Rose" in It’s a Wonderful Life at Riverhead
Daniela Herman as "Bethel" in The Grand Scheme at Ross
Jekaterina (Kate) Mandrukevica as "Raya" in Under Lubianka Square at Ross
Naomi Tankel as "Clarice" in The Grand Scheme at Ross

MUSICAL

Lead Actor in a Musical – TIE
Drew Garrison as "Igor" in Young Frankenstein at Shelter Island
Ramsey Pack as "Mr. Applegate" in Damn Yankees at Longwood
Patrick O'Brien as "Radames" in Aida at McGann-Mercy
Jonathan Troiano as "Scarecrow" in The Wiz at Riverhead
Ryan Schaefer as "Jack Zakowski" in Fame at Center Moriches
Jack Vicari as "Bobby Strong" in Urinetown at Westhampton Beach

Lead Actress in a Musical
Jennah Hochstedler as "Snoopy" in Snoopy at Bridgehampton
Allie Lasot as "Mimi" in Rent at Southold
Amanda Mullin as "Maria" in The Sound of Music at Eastport-South Manor
Shannon Muthig as "Lola" in Damn Yankees at Longwood
Marisa Tache as "Carmen Diaz" in Fame at Center Moriches

Supporting Actor in a Musical
Thomas Capuano as "Lord Farquaad" in Shrek at Hampton Bays
Matthew Dunning as "The Monster" in Young Frankenstein at Shelter Island
Shane Hennessy as "Hucklebee" in The Fantasticks at Pierson
Reed Kneski as "Officer Lockstock" in Urinetown at Westhampton Beach
Sean Mannix as "Enoch Snow" in Carousel at Shoreham-Wading River

Supporting Actress in a Musical
Michaella Aliperti as "Carrie Pipperidge" in Carousel at Shoreham-Wading River
Rebecca Dwoskin as "Diana" in A Chorus Line at Pierson
Gabby Gangi as "Mabel Washington" in Fame at Center Moriches
Megan McGuinness as "Liesel" in The Sound of Music at Eastport-South Manor
Maura Sitzmann as "Little Sally" in Urinetown at Westhampton Beach

OUTSTANDING PERFORMER IN A PLAY (DRAMA OR COMEDY)
This category was created to recognize a student who shines brightly in a role that is not eligible for adjudication in the leading or supporting categories.
Katie Krukowski as "Dunwoody" in The 39 Steps at Greenport/Southold Drama
Kimmie Connolly as "McQuarrie" in The 39 Steps at Greenport/Southold Drama
Emma McMahon as "Ingrid Thorson" in A Murderer Among Us at Pierson
David Letteriello as "Boracchio" in Much Ado About Nothing at Longwood
Erin Plitt as "Mrs. Hatch/Sadie/Nick/Bridge Keeper" in It’s a Wonderful Life at Riverhead
Rachael Lohrius as "Essie" in You Can't Take It With You at Shoreham-Wading River

OUTSTANDING PERFORMER IN A MUSICAL
This category was created to recognize a student who shines brightly in a role that is not eligible for adjudication in the leading or supporting categories.
Kiera Moore as "Louise" dancer in Carousel at Shoreham-Wading River
Sam deSoto as “Van Buren” in Damn Yankees at Longwood
Taylor Dunn as “Pinocchio” in Shrek at Hampton Bays
Meg Pickerell as soloist in “Seasons of Love” and “Alexi Darling” in Rent at Southold
Nick Trace as "Uncle Max" in The Sound of Music at Eastport-South Manor
Audrey Owen as "Mortimer" in The Fantasticks at Pierson

JUDGES' CHOICE AWARD
This award is chosen by the judges in a vote. It is for a particular scene, musical number, dance number, ensemble effort, or group that the judges feel stands out enough to warrant the special recognition.
The cast of The Fantasticks at Pierson in Sag Harbor for their work as a student run and directed production, with student director Emily Selyukova.

STUDENT CHOREOGRAPHY
Ryan Schaefer, Center Moriches, entire production of Fame
Megan McGuinness and Ryan Meenan, Eastport-South Manor, The Sound of Music for "Sixteen Going on Seventeen"
Meg Pickerell for “Out Tonight”; Kimmie Connolly for “Over The Moon”; Morgan Walter for “Cover You”; Eyerusalem Orlandinifor “Take Me or Leave Me”, Southold, Rent

OUTSTANDING ENSEMBLE
Pierson, A Chorus Line
Bridgehampton, Snoopy
Mattituck, 13 Ways to Screw Up Your College Interview and How to Survive a Zombie Apocalypse
Westhampton Beach, And Then There Were None

PLAYBILL DESIGN
Lily Saeli, Southold, Rent and The 39 Steps
Hannah Kulp and Maria Valdivia, Riverhead, It’s A Wonderful Life
Zoë Vatash, Pierson, A Murder Among Us
Jenny Joyce, Westhampton Beach, Urinetown
Aly Blazer, Eastport-South Manor, Blithe Spirit

TECHNICAL RECOGNITION
The following students are all recognized for their invaluable contribution in TECHNICAL DESIGN.
Shane Hennessy, Pierson, lighting design for A Murderer Among Us; A Chorus Line; The Fantasticks
Preston Horan, Center Moriches, lighting design for Fame
Abigail Langer, Shoreham-Wading River, student director for You Can’t Take It With You
Nina Lentini, Mattituck, set design for 13 Ways to Screw Up Your College Interview; How to Survive a Zombie Apocalypse
Emily Selyukova, Pierson, set design and student director for The Fantasticks
Patrick Spellman, Eastport-South Manor, audio design for The Sound Of Music

STAGE MANAGERS
The following students are all recognized for their invaluable contributions as STAGE MANAGERS.
Jesse Buchter, Westhampton Beach, Urinetown; And Then There Were None
Savannah Calderale, Southold, Rent; The 39 Steps
Quinn Carey, McGann-Mercy, Laughter on the 23rd Floor; Death of a Salesman; Aida
Helen Chen, Mattituck, 13 Ways to Screw Up Your College Interview; How to Survive a Zombie Apocalypse; High School Musical
Inga Cordts-Gorcoff, Ross, One Acts
Mayra Gonzalez, Mattituck, High School Musical
Melissa Hickox, Mattituck, High School Musical
Julie Lindell, Shoreham-Wading River, You Can’t Take It With You
Shelley Matthers, Pierson, A Chorus Line
Joe Newman, Eastport-South Manor, Blithe Spirit; The Sound of Music
Kevin O'Brien, Center Moriches, Fame
Christina Sepala, Longwood, Much Ado About Nothing; Damn Yankees
Jerilyn Toole, Riverhead, It’s A Wonderful Life: Live Radio Play; The Wiz
Sean Walden, Greenport, Bye Bye Birdie; The 39 Steps
Zac Wund, Center Moriches, Fame



The 12th Annual Teeny Awards is made possible by the support of our sponsors. We extend our thanks to our lead sponsors Suffolk County National Bank and Riverhead Toyota with additional support from Empire National Bank, as well as Astoria Federal Savings, Mary Ann & Joseph Martorano, Tanger Outlet Center, Applebee’s, Dr. Joseph Duva, as well as Media Sponsors WPPB 88.3FM and MyLITV.com.



CLICK HERE for more information about the Teeny Awards >>