East End Arts
Adjust Text Size

13th Annual Teeny Awards Nominees & Winners (2014-15)

 

Check out these videos produced by myLITV.com with coverage from the red carpet with the nominees, back stage with the winners, and of some of the performances!

(Winners listed in BOLD with all nominees)


MUSICAL

Supporting Male in a Musical - TIE
Matt Argyropoulos as Conrad Birdie in “Bye Bye Birdie” at Center Moriches
John Drinkwater as Minstrel in “Once Upon a Mattress” at Greenport
Matt Drinkwater as Sir Harry in “Once Upon a Mattress” at Greenport
Ramsey Pack as Seaweed in “Hairspray” at Longwood
Connor Vaccariello as Uncle Fester in “The Addams Family” at Southold

Supporting Female in a Musical
Chloe Dervin as Amber Von Tussle in “Hairspray” at Longwood
Olivia Garrison as Commissioner Doyle in “Annie Warbucks” at Shelter Island
Audrey Owen as Alice Beineke in “The Addams Family” at Pierson
Meg Pickerell as Alice Beineke in “The Addams Family” at Southold
Kaylea Scott as Motormouth Maybelle in “Hairspray” at Longwood

Lead Male in a Musical
Sam deSoto as Link Larkin in “Hairspray” at Longwood
Denis Hartnett as Gomez Addams in “The Addams Family” at Pierson
Franklin Krzyzewski as Igor in “Young Frankenstein” at Hampton Bays
David Letteriello as Edna Turnblad in “Hairspray” at Longwood
Sean Mannix as King Arthur in “Spamalot” at Shoreham-Wading River
William Tondo as Gomez Addams in “The Addams Family” at Southold

Lead Female in a Musical - TIE
Rebecca Dwoskin as Wednesday Addams in “The Addams Family” at Pierson
Mackenzie Engeldrum as Inga in “Young Frankenstein” at Hampton Bays
Serina Kaasik as Annie in “Annie Warbucks” at Shelter Island
Allie Lasot as Wednesday Addams in “The Addams Family” at Southold
Katie Lemmen as Kim McAfee in “Bye Bye Birdie” at Center Moriches
Isabella Le Boeuf as Tracy Turnblad in “Hairspray” at Longwood
Marisa Tache as Rosie in “Bye Bye Birdie” at Center Moriches

 

PLAY

Supporting Female in a Play
Emily Clasen as Mrs. Webb in “Our Town” at Shoreham-Wading River
Raven Janoski as Penny Sycamore in “You Can’t Take it With You” at Mattituck
Grace Lukachinski as Petronella Van Daan in “The Diary of Anne Frank” and as Ethel in “Moon Over Buffalo” at McGann-Mercy
Lena Wolf as Sister Drobney in “Don’t Drink the Water” at Southold/Greenport Drama

Supporting Male in a Play - TIE
Nicholas Auletti as Heavy 1/Mr./Mrs. McGarrigle in “The 39 Steps” at Westhampton Beach
James Blydenburgh as Heavy 2/Mr./Mrs. McGarrigle in “The 39 Steps” at Westhampton Beach
Denis Hartnett as Lady Bracknell in “The Importance of Being Earnest” at Pierson
James Mancuso as Mr. Webb in “Our Town” at Shoreham-Wading River
Oliver Orr as Kolenkhov in “You Can’t Take it With You” at Mattituck
Max Peterson as Crofter in “The 39 Steps” at Westhampton Beach

Lead Female in a Play - TIE
Rebecca Dwoskin as Cecily Cardew in “The Importance of Being Earnest” at Pierson
Olivia Geppel as Anne Frank in “The Diary of Anne Frank” at McGann-Mercy
Emily Hassid as Emily Webb in “Our Town” at Shoreham-Wading River
Colleen Kelly as Alice Sycamore in “You Can’t Take it With You” at Mattituck
Audrey Owen as Gwendolen Fairfax in “The Importance of Being Earnest” at Pierson

Lead Male in a Play
Max Crean as George in “Moon Over Buffalo” at McGann-Mercy
Paul Hartman as Algernon Moncrieff in “The Importance of Being Earnest” at Pierson
Shane Hennessy as John Worthington, J.P. in “The Importance of Being Earnest” at Pierson
Sean Mannix as Stage Manager in “Our Town” at Shoreham-Wading River
Ramsey Pack as Carroll Danes in “Bad Auditions by Bad Actors” at Longwood

 

ONE-ACT PLAY

Outstanding Female in a One-Act Play
Emily Austopchuk as Tassie in “Tassie Suffers” at Ross School
Daniela Herman as Sarah in “Bed & Breakfast” at Ross School
Megan Kelly as The Nurse in “The Seussification of Romeo and Juliet” at Riverhead
Aria Saltini as Stage Manager in “The Audition” at Riverhead
Hannah Schneider as Elizabeth’s Mother in “The Audition” at Riverhead

Outstanding Male in a One-Act Play
Isaac Kulp as Romeo in “Seussification of Romeo and Juliet” at Riverhead
Ryan Mancini as Tybalt in “Seussification of Romeo and Juliet” at Riverhead
Samuel Mancini as Mercutio in “Seussification of Romeo and Juliet” at Riverhead
Miguel Monori as Barry in “Misfortune” at Ross School
Mael Oujaddou as Matthew in “Measuring Matthew” at Ross School

 

OUTSTANDING CHOREOGRAPHY
Victoria Carroll (lead) Brielle Borges and Jessica Nicholson (Assistants) for “Footloose” at Riverhead
Emma Galasso for her number in “Godspell” at Westhampton Beach
Paul Hartman for his number in “The Addams Family” at Pierson
Megan Murry, Nellie Spackman, Lena Wolf for “Once Upon a Mattress” at Greenport

 

PLAYBILL AND POSTER DESIGN
Sabrina Baum and Natalie Brooks for “The Importance of Being Earnest” at Pierson
Bridgett Comiskey and Lily Saeli for “The Addams Family” at Southold
Emily Gatz for “You Can’t Take it With You” at Mattituck

 

OUTSTANDING PERFORMERS

Outstanding Male in a Musical or Play
This category was created to recognize a student who shines brightly in a role that is not eligible for adjudication in the leading or supporting categories.
Nick Auletti for his roles in “Godspell” at Westhampton Beach
Trevor Cockerl-Patrick as Edmund in “Bad Auditions by Bad Actors” at Longwood
James Mancuso as Galahad in “Spamalot” at Shoreham-Wading River
Daniel Qua for his performance of “Prepare Ye” in “Godspell” at Westhampton Beach
Tyler Thompson as Eugene in “Grease” at East Hampton

Outstanding Female in a Musical or Play
This category was created to recognize a student who shines brightly in a role that is not eligible for adjudication in the leading or supporting categories.
Julie Ehm as Patty Simcox in “Grease” at East Hampton
Gwyn Foley as Essie in “You Can’t Take it With You” at Mattituck
Emma Leaden as the Grand Duchess Olga in “You Can’t Take It With You” at Mattituck
Alexandra Peterson as Dr. Victor von Frankenstein in “Young Frankenstein” at Hampton Bays
Isabel Simon as the Jester in “Once Upon a Mattress” at Greenport
Chrysovalantou Tsoumpelis as Grandma in “The Addams Family” at Southold

 

JUDGES' CHOICE AWARD
This award is chosen by the judges in a vote. It is for a particular scene, musical number, dance number, ensemble effort, or group that the judges feel stands out enough to warrant the special recognition.
This year, the recipient is The Ancestors from “The Addams Family” at Pierson High School.

 

STUDENT STAGE MANAGER RECOGNITION
Bryan Aguilar for “Footloose” at Riverhead
Andrea Anketell for “Suddenly Last Summer” at Shoreham-Wading River
Shane Factora (Lead) for “Hairspray” at Longwood
Jennifer Hall for “The Addams Family” at Pierson
Christen Heine for “The Addams Family” at Pierson
Erin Horan for "Bye Bye Birdie" at Center Moriches
Sarah Huneault for “Footloose”, “The Seussificaton of Romeo and Juliet” and “The Audition” at Riverhead
Benjamin Jazdzewska (Assistant Crew Chief) for “Hairspray” at Longwood
Hunter Mancuso (Co-Crew Chief) for “Hairspray” at Longwood
Kyra Mears for “Suddenly Last Summer” at Shoreham-Wading River
Anthony Navas for "Bye Bye Birdie" at Center Moriches
Hannah Oswalt for "Bye Bye Birdie" at Center Moriches
Catherine Penn for “The 39 Steps” and “Godspell” at Westhampton Beach
Philip Rossillo (Crew Chief) for “Hairspray” at Longwood
Kimberly Scheer for "Bye Bye Birdie" and “You Can’t Take it With You” at Mattituck
Cara Vaccariello for “Don’t Drink the Water” at Southold-Greenport Drama and "The Addams Family" at Southold
Sarah Volkmann for "Bye Bye Birdie" at Center Moriches
Sean Walden for “Once Upon a Mattress” at Greenport

 

STUDENT PRODUCER AND DIRECTOR RECOGNITION
Sean Mannix (Director) for “Suddenly Last Summer” at Shoreham-Wading River
Cady Vitale (Producer) for “You Can’t Take it With You” at Mattituck

 

STUDENT LIGHTING DESIGN RECOGNITION
Michael Carey for “Hairspray” at Longwood
Alec Giufurta for “The Wizard of Oz” at Southampton
Shane Hennessy for “The Importance of Being Earnest” and “The Addams Family” at Pierson
Philip Staples for “Once Upon a Mattress” at Greenport
Sarah Tuthill for “Once Upon a Mattress” at Greenport

 

STUDENT SOUND DESIGN RECOGNITION
Chris Gabrielson for “The Wizard of Oz” at Southampton
Amanda Gallagher (Assistant) for “Hairspray” at Longwood
Thomas Gallina (Assistant) for “Hairspray” at Longwood
Meaghan McDonough (Assistant) for “Hairspray” at Longwood
Jessica Reyes (Lead) for “Hairspray” at Longwood
Ashley Sommer (Assistant) for “Hairspray” at Longwood
Philip Staples for “Once Upon a Mattress” at Greenport
Sarah Tuthill for “Once Upon a Mattress” at Greenport

 

STUDENT COSTUME DESIGN RECOGNITION
Shannon Colfer for “Once Upon a Mattress” at Greenport
Hanna Land for “Once Upon a Mattress” at Greenport

 

STUDENT SET DESIGN RECOGNITION
Amanda Gallagher for “Hairspray” at Longwood

 

The 13th Annual Teeny Awards is made possible by the support of our sponsors. East End Arts extends its thanks to lead sponsor Suffolk County National Bank , with additional support from Macy's and Empire National Bank, as well as, Mary Ann & Joseph Martorano, Sea Tow, Tanger Outlet Center, and Bridgehampton National Bank, Dr. Joseph Duva as well as Media Sponsors WPPB 88.3FM, WBAZ 102.5FM and MyLITV.com.

 

See Helen Mirren and Tony Yazbeck announce the Lead Actor in a Play from Broadway and the Tony Awards!

Broadway Producer Rob Hinderliter digitally presents two awards at East End Arts 2015 Teeny Awards, with some very special assistance. Directed by Christian Nilsson. Cinematography by Dan Fox. Sound by Terence Krey. Edited by Christian Nilsson. Special Thanks To: Dame Helen Mirren, Tony Yazbeck, Spencer Kitchen, The Schoenfeld Theater, The Shubert Organization, Joe Major & Bar Centrale, Dan Fox, Terence Krey, Christian Nilsson.



CLICK HERE for more information about the Teeny Awards >>