East End Arts
Adjust Text Size

14th Annual Teeny Awards Nominees & Winners (2015-16)

 

Check out these videos produced by myLITV.com with coverage from the red carpet with the nominees, back stage with the winners, and of some of the performances!

(Winners listed in BOLD with all nominees)

 

MUSICAL

Supporting Male in a Musical - TIE
Frankie Bademci in the role of Angel in “Rent” at East Hampton
Rodrigo Barros in the role of Aldopho in “The Drowsy Chaperone” at Shelter Island
Alex Bowe in the role of Lord Farquaad in “Shrek” at Riverhead
Christiaan Padavan in the role of Luther Billis in “South Pacific” at Hampton Bays
Brendan Powell in the role of Rapunzel's Prince in “Into the Woods” at Pierson
Matthew Schiavoni in the role of Cinderella's Prince in “Into the Woods” at Pierson
Connor Vaccariello in the role of Mr. Banks in “Mary Poppins” at Southold

Supporting Female in a Musical - TIE
Sirena-Lee Carey in the role of Cinderella in “Into the Woods” at Pierson
Shelby Dufton in the role of Chava in “Fiddler on the Roof” at Mattituck
Gwyn Foley in the role of Yente in “Fiddler on the Roof” at Mattituck
Elisia Ivey in the role of Motormouth Mabelle in “Hairspray” at Southampton
Colleen Kelly in the role of Hodel in “Fiddler on the Roof” at Mattituck
Leah Kerensky in the role of Tzeitel in “Fiddler on the Roof” at Mattituck
Anna Francesca Schiavoni in the role of Little Red in “Into the Woods” at Pierson

Lead Male in a Musical
Gage Bennett in the role of Bert in “Mary Poppins” at Southold
Will Garrison in the role of Robert Martin in “The Drowsy Chaperone” at Shelter Island
Denis Hartnett in the role of The Baker in “Into the Woods” at Pierson
Edward Hennessey in the role of Frederic in “Pirates of Penzance” at Westhampton Beach
Tyler Moran in the role of Prince Christopher in “Cinderella” at Longwood
Leland Qua in the role of Pirate King in “Pirates of Penzance” at Westhampton Beach
Greg Sheryll in the role of Tevye in “Fiddler on the Roof” at Mattituck

Lead Female in a Musical
Olivia Aupperlee in the role of The Witch in “Into the Woods” at Pierson
Ella Baldwin in the role of Princess Fiona in “Shrek” at Riverhead
Kelly Colligan in the role of Woman in Chair in “The Drowsy Chaperone” at Shelter Island
Hallie Della-Volpe in the role of Tracy Turnblad in “Hairspray” at Southampton
Ashley Hilary in the role of Mary Poppins in “Mary Poppins” at Southold
Katie Lemmen, in the role of Mary Poppins in “Mary Poppins” at Center Moriches
Reilly Rose Schombs in the role of Jack in “Into the Woods” at Pierson

 

PLAY

Supporting Female in a Play - TIE
Bridgett Comiskey in the role of Will Hayes in “Shakespeare in Hollywood” at Greenport/Southold
Anna Cornell in the role of Leyna in “Fools” at Longwood
Olivia Geppel in the role of Tillie in “The Effects of Gamma Rays on Man-In-The-Moon Marigolds” at McGann-Mercy
Cait Jacobs in the role of Ruth in “The Effects of Gamma Rays on Man-In-The-Moon Marigolds” at McGann-Mercy
Raven Janoski in the role of Karli Merriweather in “The Election” at Mattituck
Cassidy O'Brien in the role of Sophia in “Fools” at Longwood

Supporting Male in a Play
Edward Hennessey in the role of Father Drobney in “Don't Drink the Water” at Westhampton Beach
Nicholas Macaluso in the role of the Doctor in “Fools” at Longwood
Jackson Parli in the role of Kilroy in “Don't Drink the Water” at Westhampton Beach
Matthew Schiavoni in the role of Dr. Einstein in “Arsenic and Old Lace” at Pierson
Eddie Ward in the role of Max Reinhardt in “Shakespeare in Hollywood” at Greenport/Southold

Lead Female in a Play - TIE
Claire Beaver in the role of Marion Hollander in “Don't Drink the Water” at Westhampton Beach
Gwyn Foley in the role of Kyli in “The Election” at Mattituck
Ginger Hughes in the role of Puck in “Shakespeare in Hollywood” at Greenport/Southold
Colleen Kelly in the role of Christy Martin in “The Election” at Mattituck
Grace Lukachinski in the role of Beatrice in “The Effects of Gamma Rays on Man-In-The-Moon Marigolds” at McGann-Mercy
Reilly Rose Schombs in the role of Aunt Abby in “Arsenic and Old Lace” at Pierson

Lead Male in a Play
Nicholas Auletti in the role of Walter Hollander in “Don't Drink the Water” at Westhampton Beach
Denis Hartnett in the role of Mortimer in “Arsenic and Old Lace” at Pierson
Brendan Martin in the role of Leon in “Fools” at Longwood
Daniel Qua in the role of Axel Magee in “Don't Drink the Water” at Westhampton Beach
Ryan Shuford in the role of Mark Davenport in “The Election” at Mattituck
Connor Vaccariello in the role of Oberon in “Shakespeare in Hollywood” at Greenport/Southold

 

ONE-ACT PLAY

Outstanding Female in a One-Act Play
Sophia Beck in the role of Mrs. Q in “No Dogs Allowed” at Ross
Emily Clasen in the role of Rhonda in “Almost Maine” at Shoreham-Wading River
Alexandra Meli in the role of Marci in “Almost Maine” at Shoreham-Wading River
Katie Morgan in the role of Angela in “Lunchtime” at Ross
Katie Morgan in the role of Herself in “Thank You So Much For Stopping” at Ross

Outstanding Male in a One-Act Play
Anthony DeVita in the role of East in “Almost Maine” at Shoreham-Wading River
Zachary Fisher in the role of Phil in “Almost Maine” at Shoreham-Wading River
James Logan in the role of Steve in “Almost Maine” at Shoreham-Wading River
Alec McCarthy in the role of Chad in “Almost Maine” at Shoreham-Wading River
Christian Minarik in the role of Randy in “Almost Maine” at Shoreham-Wading River
Bernardo Sa in the role of Man in “Lunchtime” at Ross

 

OUTSTANDING CHOREOGRAPHY
Claire Beaver, Sarah Beaver, Kristen Brockmiller, Molly Magee for “Pirates of Penzance” at Westhampton Beach
Paige Eckert for “Delovely” and “All Through the Night” in “Anything Goes” at Shoreham-Wading River

 

ORIGINAL PLAYBILL AND POSTER DESIGN
Eve Bishop, Ella Parker and Shanti Escalante DeMattei for “Arsenic and Old Lace” at Pierson
Gianna Gregorio for “Rent” at East Hampton
Nestor Menjivar for “Mary Poppins” at Southold
Aliyah Phelps for “Bye Bye Birdie” at Riverhead
Michelle Rinaldi for “Into the Woods” at Pierson

 

OUTSTANDING PERFORMERS - TIE
Sarah Fogarty for her role as Sasha the girlfriend in “The Election” at Mattituck
Emily Hallock for her role as Milky White in “Into the Woods” at Pierson
Casey Lewis for her role as Bird Woman in “Mary Poppins” at Center Moriches
Alexis Ochi for various roles in “South Pacific” at Hampton Bays
Meg Pickerell for her role as Miss Andrews in “Mary Poppins” at Southold
Cecelia Scheuer for her role as Penny Pingleton in “Hairspray” at Southampton

 

JUDGES' CHOICE AWARD
This award is chosen by the judges in a vote. It is for a particular scene, musical number, dance number, ensemble effort, or group that the judges feel stands out enough to warrant the special recognition.
This year, the recipient is Longwood High School for the dance core in their production of “Cinderella.” The dancers especially the horses pulling the carriage were fantastic!

 

STUDENT STAGE MANAGER RECOGNITION
Axel Alanis from East Hampton: “Rent”
Meg Atkinson-Barnes from Pierson: “Arsenic and Old Lace”
Sam Basel from Southold: “Mary Poppins”
Sam Basel from Greenport/Southold Drama: “Shakespeare in Hollywood”
Shannon Colfer from Greenport: “Oliver!”
Shannon Colfer from Greenport/Southold Drama: “Shakespeare in Hollywood”
Christina Curcio from McGann-Mercy: “The Effects of Gamma Rays on Man-In-The-Moon Marigolds”; “The Game’s Afoot”; “Josephine and the Amazing Technicolor Dream Coat”
Julia Dzakonski from Hampton Bays: “South Pacific”
Shane Factora from Longwood: “Fools”; “Cinderella”
Amanda Gallagher, Technician, from Longwood: “Fools”; “Cinderella”
Gaby Gonzalez from Mattituck: “The Election”
Christen Heine from Pierson: “Into the Woods”
Garrick Hughes, Assistant, from Greenport: “Oliver!”
Garrick Hughes, Assistant, from Greenport/Southold Drama: “Shakespeare in Hollywood”
Nadzia Kempski from Ross: “One Acts”
Courtney Kinsella from Pierson: “Arsenic and Old Lace”
Hunter Mancuso, Co-Crew Chief, from Longwood: “Fools”; “Cinderella”
Meaghan McDonough, Technician, from Longwood: “Fools”; “Cinderella”
Kyra Mears from Shoreham-Wading River: “Anything Goes”; “Almost Maine”
Caroline Morgan from Shoreham-Wading River: “Almost Maine”
Anthony Navas from Center Moriches: “Mary Poppins”
Kyle Oak from Riverhead: “Shrek”; “Bye Bye Birdie”
Shuyu (Bella) Pan from Ross: “Chicago”
Catherine Penn from Westhampton Beach: “Pirates of Penzance”; “Don’t Drink the Water”
Gabriela Reyes, Technician, from Longwood: “Fools”; “Cinderella”
Philip Rossillo, Crew Chief, from Longwood: “Fools”; “Cinderella”
Kimberly Scheer from Mattituck: “Fiddler on the Roof”
Ethan Sisson from Greenport/Southold Drama: “Shakespeare in Hollywood”
Ethan Sisson from Southold: “Mary Poppins”
Mary Steinbrecher from Shoreham-Wading River: “Anything Goes”
Kerrie Vila from Pierson: “Arsenic and Old Lace”
Johnny Xu, Assistant, from Ross: “Chicago"

 

STUDENT LIGHTING DESIGN RECOGNITION
Paul Anderson from Pierson: “Into the Woods”; “Arsenic and Old Lace”
Michael Carey from Longwood: “Fools”; “Cinderella”
Alec Giufurta from Southampton: “Hairspray”
Sutton Lynch from East Hampton: “Rent”

 

STUDENT SOUND DESIGN RECOGNITION
Jessica Reyes from Longwood: “Fools”; “Cinderella”

 

STUDENT SET DESIGN RECOGNITION
Sutton Lynch from East Hampton: “Rent”

 

STUDENT COSTUME DESIGN RECOGNITION
Morgan Van Wickler from Shoreham-Wading River: “Anything Goes”; “Almost Maine”

 

STUDENT ASSISTANT DIRECTORS RECOGNITION
Ella Knibb from Pierson: “Into the Woods”
Hailey Krauss from Center Moriches: “Mary Poppins”
Katie Morgan from Ross: “So Tell Me About This Guy”
Cassie Nine from Mattituck: “Fiddler on the Roof”
Hannah Oswalt from Center Moriches: “Mary Poppins”
Erin Pfister from Center Moriches: “Mary Poppins”
Nellie Spackman from Greenport: “Oliver!”
Mary Kate Wilton from Mattituck: “Fiddler on the Roof”

 

STUDENT PRODUCER RECOGNITION
Ava Gaines from Mattituck

 

The 14th Annual Teeny Awards is made possible by the support of sponsors. East End Arts extends its thanks to lead sponsor Suffolk County National Bank, with additional support from Riverhead Toyota, Campolo, Middleton & McCormick, LLP, Empire National Bank, Macy's, as well as, Joanna Paulson & Jed Clauss, Mary Ann & Joseph Martorano, Sea Tow, Tanger Outlets of Riverhead, Bridgehampton National Bank, Dr. Joseph Duva, and media sponsors WPPB 88.3 FM, WBAZ 102.5 FM, and myLITV.com. 

 



CLICK HERE for more information about the Teeny Awards >>