East End Arts
Adjust Text Size

15th Annual Teeny Awards Nominees & Winners (2016-17)

 

Check out these videos produced by myLITV.com with coverage from the red carpet with the nominees, back stage with the winners, and of some of the performances!


Congratulations to all nominees and honorees! The winners were announced at the East End Arts Teeny Awards Ceremony on Sunday, June 4, 2017 at Southampton High School.
click for more info about the awards ceremony >>

 

(Winners listed in BOLD with all nominees)
 

PLAY

Lead Male in a Play - TIE
Alex Bradley in the role of Merle in “Can’t Beat the House” at Mattituck
Gilda DelBianco in the role of Beast/Prince in “Beauty and the Beast” (play) at McGann-Mercy
Peter Lupfer in the role of Macbeth in “Macbeth” at Longwood
Jackson Parli in the role of Oberon in “Shakespeare in Hollywood” at Westhampton Beach
Matthew Schiavoni in the role of Elwood P. Dowd in “Harvey” at Pierson
Roy Vasquez in the role of John Proctor in “The Crucible” at Riverhead

Lead Female in a Play
Colleen Kelly in the role of Howie in “Can’t Beat the House” at Mattituck
Cassidy O’Brien in the role of Lady Macbeth in “Macbeth” at Longwood
Kierra Prentiss in the role of Abigail Williams in “The Crucible” at Riverhead
Anna Francesca Schiavoni in the role of Veta Louise Simmons in “Harvey” at Pierson
Skylar Wowak in the role of Elizabeth Proctor in “The Crucible” at Riverhead

Supporting Male in a Play
James Logan in the role of Lou Perry in “Play On!” at Shoreham-Wading River
Brendan Martin in the role of Macduff in “Macbeth” at Longwood
Diego Munhoz in the role of Banquo in “Macbeth” at Longwood
Nick Orientale in the role of Randy in “Almost Maine” at Southold/Greenport Drama
Connor Vaccariello in the role of Dave in “Almost Maine” at Southold/Greenport Drama
Connor Vaccariello in the role of Chad in “Almost Maine” at Southold/Greenport Drama

Supporting Female in a Play
Hope Brindl in the role of William R. Chumley MD in “Harvey” at Pierson
Mary Chernovisova in the role of Ashley in “One Acts” at Ross
Alexandra Meli in the role of Polly in “Play On!” at Shoreham-Wading River
Reilly Rose Schombs in the role of Myrtle Mae Simmons in “Harvey” at Pierson
Nellie Spackman in the role of Hope in “Almost Maine” at Southold/Greenport Drama

 

MUSICAL

Lead Male in a Musical
Alfredo Chavez in the role of Usnavi in “In The Heights” at East Hampton
John De Luca in the role of Freddy Benson in “Dirty Rotten Scoundrels” at Longwood
Jeremy Fabrizio in the role of Riff in “West Side Story” at Shoreham-Wading River
Joe Manfredi in the role of Jean ValJean in “Les Misérables” at Southold
Christian Padavan in the role of Gomez in “Addams Family” at Hampton Bays
Matthew Schiavoni in the role of Man in Chair in “The Drowsy Chaperone” at Pierson

Lead Female in a Musical
Hallie Della-Volpe in the role of The Baker’s Wife in “Into The Woods” at Southampton
Kayla Honkala in the role of Anita in “West Side Story” at Shoreham-Wading River
Lola Lama in the role of Janet Van De Graaf in “The Drowsy Chaperone” at Pierson
Alyssa Montes in the role of Maria in “West Side Story” at Shoreham-Wading River
Ashleigh Rubino in the role of Tracy Turnblad in “Hairspray” at Riverhead
Maddy Seitles in the role of Maria in “Sound of Music” at Westhampton Beach
Willow Wilcenski in the role of Eponine in “Les Misérables” in Southold

Supporting Male in a Musical
Yanni Bitis in the role of Aldolpho in “The Drowsy Chaperone” at Pierson
Graham DiLorenzo in the role of Underling in “The Drowsy Chaperone” at Pierson
Isaac Kulp in the role of Wilbur Turnblad in “Hairspray” at Riverhead
Rohin Macintosh in the role of Action in “West Side Story” at Shoreham-Wading River
Simon Mraz in the role of Gavroche in “Les Misérables” at Southold
Sean Okula in the role of Thenardie in “Les Misérables” at Southold
Vincenzo Salsedo in the role of Sonny in “In The Heights” at East Hampton

Supporting Female in a Musical - TIE
Alyssa Arbuiso in the role of Jolene Oaks in “Dirty Rotten Scoundrels” at Longwood
Madison Mannix in the role of Daniela in “In The Heights” at East Hampton
Kathleen McCabe in the role of Storyteller/Andrea in “Once On This Island” at Greenport
Meg Pickerell in the role of Madame Thenardie in “Les Misérables” at Southold
Daisy Rymer in the role of Fantine in “Les Misérables” at Southold
Reilly Rose Schombs in the role of Kitty in “The Drowsy Chaperone” Pierson

 

OUTSTANDING PERFORMER - TIE
Lauren Anasky in the role of Penny Pingleton in “Hairspray” at Riverhead
Dylan Andrews in the role of General Genghis Khan in “Seussical The Musical” in Center Moriches
Ella Baldwin in the role of Velma Von Tussle in “Hairspray” at Riverhead

Kristen Brockmiller in the role of Lovella Parsons in “Shakespeare in Hollywood” in Westhampton Beach
Shay Jackson in the role of Tituba in “The Crucible” at Riverhead
Lily Kutner in the role of Rebecca Nurse in “The Crucible” at Riverhead
Skylar Wowak in the role of Velma Von Tussle in “Hairspray” at Riverhead

 

OUTSTANDING CHOREOGRAPHY
Eva Doyle for “Wedding Bells #1” in “The Drowsy Chaperone” at Pierson
Paige Eckert for “Ballet Sequence” in “West Side Story” at Shoreham-Wading River
Ethan Eisenberg for “Cool” in “West Side Story” at Shoreham-Wading River
Zach Ionatta for “Dirty Rotten Scoundrels” at Longwood
Sarah Scarbrough for “I Feel Pretty” and “Mambo” in “West Side Story” at Shoreham-Wading River
Lena Wolf for “Once On This Island” at Greenport

 

OUTSTANDING PLAYBILL & POSTER DESIGN
Nestor Menjivar for “Almost Maine” at Southold/Greenport Drama
Janie Oglesby for “Dirty Rotten Scoundrels” at Longwood
Eva Reese for “The Sound of Music” at Westhampton Beach
Nellie Spackman for “Once on this Island” at Greenport

 

JUDGES' CHOICE AWARD
This award is chosen by the judges in a vote. It is for a particular scene, musical number, dance number, ensemble effort, or group that the judges feel stands out enough to warrant the special recognition.
This year, the recipient is the musical number “Carnival” from “In The Heights” at East Hampton for their energy and celebration of diversity on stage!

 

TECHNICAL RECOGNITION HONOREES
Stage Managers
Andrew Castellano for “Seussical the Musical” at Center Moriches
Alison Coffey for “Beauty and the Beast” and “Once Upon a Mattress” at McGann-Mercy
Hannah Dayton for “One Acts” at Ross
Julia Dzakonski for “The Addams Family” at Hampton Bays
Shane Factora for “Dirty Rotten Scoundrels” at Longwood
Natalie Federico for “The Drowsy Chaperone” at Pierson
Thomas Galina as Crew Chief for “Dirty Rotten Scoundrels” at Longwood
John Gensler for “Almost Maine” and “Les Misérables” at Southold/Greenport Drama
Gaby Gonzalez for “Can’t Beat the House” for Mattituck
Garrick Hughes for “Once On This Island” at Greenport
Ginger Hughers for “Once On This Island” at Greenport
Natalie Jepson for “West Side Story” at Shoreham-Wading River
Evelyn Kennedy-Jaffe for “Hairspray” at Riverhead
Nick Knab for “The Drowsy Chaperone” at Pierson
Jillian Laper for “Dirty Rotten Scoundrels” at Longwood
Sabrina Liddle for “One Acts” at Ross
Hunter Mancuso as Co-Crew Chief for “Dirty Rotten Scoundrels” at Longwood
Andrea Menjivar for “Les Misérables” at Southold
Kyle Oak for “The Crucible” and “Hairspray” at Riverhead
Jessica Scheer for “The Drowsy Chaperone” at Mattituck
Danny Shuster for “Seussical the Musical” at Center Moriches
Rachel Williams for “Harvey” at Pierson

Lighting Design
Paul Anderson for “Harvey” and “The Drowsy Chaperone” at Pierson
Alec Giafurta for “Into the Woods” at Southampton
Gabrielle Reyes for “Macbeth” and “Dirty Rotten Scoundrels” at Longwood

Audio Design
Griffin Federico for “The Drowsy Chaperone” at Pierson
Amanda Gallagher for “Dirty Rotten Scoundrels” at Longwood
Meaghan McDonough for “Dirty Rotten Scoundrels” at Longwood

Assistant Director
Joy Davis for “The Drowsy Chaperone” at Mattituck
Simone Kessler for “The Drowsy Chaperone” at Pierson
Haley Krauss for “Seussical the Musical” at Center Moriches
Cassandra Nine for “The Drowsy Chaperone” at Mattituck
Kyle Oak for “Hairspray” at Riverhead
Erin Pfister for “Seussical the Musical” at Center Moriches
Page Volkmann for “Seussical the Musical” at Center Moriches
Rachel Williams for “Harvey” at Pierson

Costume Design
Ella Baldwin for “Hairspray” at Riverhead
Gina Bassemir for “Hairspray” at Riverhead
Evelyn Kennedy-Jaffe for “Hairspray” at Riverhead
Kierra Prentiss for “Hairspray” at Riverhead

Producer and Publicity
Gaby Gonzalez for “The Drowsy Chaperone” at Mattituck

 

The 15th Annual Teeny Awards is made possible by the support of sponsors. East End Arts extends its thanks to People's United Bank, Riverhead Toyota, Macy's, Empire National Bank, as well as, Joanna Paulsen & Jed Clauss, Mary Ann & Joseph Martorano, Sea Tow, Tanger Outlets of Riverhead, and media sponsors WPPB 88.3 FM, myLITV.com, and 101.7 The Beach.

 



CLICK HERE for more information about the Teeny Awards >>