Skip to main content

16th Annual Teeny Awards Nominees (2017-18)


Congratulations to all nominees and honorees! The winners will be announced at the East End Arts Teeny Awards Ceremony on Sunday, June 3, 2018 at Longwood High School.
click for more info about the awards ceremony >>


(Winners listed in BOLD with all nominees)


PLAY

Lead Male in a Play
John De Lucia in the role of George Gibbs in “Our Town” at Longwood
Graham DiLorenzo in the role of Martin Vanderhof in “You Can’t Take It With You” at Pierson
Vincent Nigro in the role of Bob Cratchet in “A Christmas Carol” at McGann Mercy
Jake Okula in the role of Linus Larrabee, Jr. in “Sabrina Fair” at Southold/Greenport
John Young in the role of Ebenezer Scrooge in “A Christmas Carol” at McGann Mercy

Lead Female in a Play
Hope Brindle in the role of Penelope Sycamore in “You Can’t Take It With You” at Pierson
Shannon Colfer in the role of Julia Ward McKinlock in “Sabrina Fair” at Southold/Greenport
Anna Cornell in the role of Stage Manager in “Our Town” at Longwood
Ashley Hilary in the role of Sabrina Fairchild in “Sabrina Fair” at Southold/Greenport
Miranda Taylor in the role of Emily Webb in “Our Town” at Longwood

Supporting Male in a Play
Yanni Bitis in the role of Mr. De Pinna in “You Can’t Take It With You” at Pierson
Dylan Kruel in the role of Anthony Kirby in “You Can’t Take It With You” at Pierson
Joe Manfredi in the role of David Larrabee in “Sabrina Fair” at Southold/Greenport
Sam Mastrangelo in the role of Paul D’Argenson in “Sabrina Fair” at Southold/Greenport
Matthew McDermott in the role of Dave in “Almost, Maine” at Westhampton Beach

Supporting Female in a Play
Peyton Bigora in the role of Rhonda in “Almost, Maine” at Westhampton Beach
Meghan Duffy in the role of the Present in “A Christmas Carol” at McGann Mercy
Lola Lama in the role of Essie Carmichael in “You Can’t Take It With You” at Pierson
Kayla Makosiej in the role of Mrs. Gibbs in “Our Town” at Longwood
Rachel McKelvey in the role of Boris Kolenkov in “You Can’t Take It With You” at Pierson
Reilly Rose Schombs in the role of Alice Sycamore in “You Can’t Take It With You” at Pierson


MUSICAL

Lead Male in a Musical
Patrick Connelly in the role of the Phantom in “Phantom of the Opera” at Southold
Isaac Kulp in the role of Sebastian in “Little Mermaid” at Riverhead
Ethan Lucas in the role of Eric in “Little Mermaid” at Riverhead
Joe Manfredi in the role of Raoul in “Phantom of the Opera” at Southold
Sam Mastrangelo in the role of Seymour in “Little Shop of Horrors” at Greenport

Lead Female in a Musical - TIE
Olivia Aupperlee in the role of Reno Sweeney in “Anything Goes” at Pierson
Shelby Dufton in the role of Belle in “Beauty and the Beast” at Mattituck
Isabella Galway in the role of the Witch in “Into the Woods”  at Westhampton Beach
Alexandra Meli in the role of Katharine in “Kiss Me, Kate” at Shoreham-Wading River
Juliet Rand in the role of Christine in “Phantom of the Opera” at Southold

Supporting Male in a Musical
Ethan Eisenberg in the role of Paul in “Kiss Me, Kate” at Shoreham-Wading River
Caleb Foley in the role of Lumiere in “Beauty and the Beast” at Mattituck
James Hernandez in the role of Gaston in “Beauty and the Beast” at Longwood
Thomas Lawton in the role of Moonface Martin in “Anything Goes” at Pierson
Ryan Magill in the role of Motel in “Fiddler on the Roof” at Center Moriches
Jake Okula in the role of Monsieur Gilles Andre in “Phantom of the Opera” at Southold

Supporting Female in a Musical
Sophie Cline in the role of Little Red in “Into the Woods” at Westhampton Beach
Ashley Hilary in the role of Carolotta Giudicelli in “Phantom of the Opera” at Southold
Anna Francesca Schiavoni in the role of Erma in “Anything Goes” at Pierson
Megan Schlicting in the role of Maureen in “Rent” at Riverhead
Tanner Tompkins in the role of Cinderella in “Into the Woods” at Westhampton Beach


OUTSTANDING PERFORMER IN A PLAY OR MUSICAL
Charlotte Allen in the role of Madame Lefevre in “Phantom of the Opera” at Southold
Lola Lama in the role of Virtue in “Anything Goes” at Pierson
Sofia Sabalja-Reid as the Dance Captain in “Rent” at Riverhead
Anna Francesca Schiavoni in the role of Grand Duchess Olga Katrina in “You Can’t Take It With You” at Pierson
John Yaiullo in the role of King Triton in “Little Mermaid” at Riverhead


OUTSTANDING CHOREOGRAPHY
“Always Be a Lady Fair” - Eva Doyle – “Anything Goes” – Pierson
Zachary Iannotta – “Beauty and the Beast” - Longwood
“Kiss the Girl, Positoovity” – Lily Kutner and Jessica Murgolo – “Little Mermaid” - Riverhead
“Under the Sea, Les Poissons” – Sofia Sabalja-Reid – “Little Mermaid” - Riverhead
Kristen Brockmiller, Isabella Topping, Paige Garrett – “Into the Woods” – Westhampton Beach
Lena Wolf – “Little Shop of Horrors” - Greenport


OUTSTANDING PLAYBILL & POSTER DESIGN
Johan Arias – “Addams Family” – Southampton
Sirena Lee Carey – “Anything Goes” – Pierson
Maryum Qamar – “Little Shop of Horrors” - Greenport
Eva Reese – “Into the Woods” – Westhampton Beach
Jason Rios – “Little Mermaid” – Riverhead


JUDGES' CHOICE AWARD
This award is chosen by the judges in a vote. It is for a particular scene, musical number, dance number, ensemble effort, or group that the judges feel stands out enough to warrant the special recognition.
The Judges’ Choice Award will be presented to the full cast of “Phantom of the Opera” at Southold. The judges felt that the ensemble put on an outstanding performance of an incredibly difficult show.

 

TECHNICAL RECOGNITION HONOREES

Stage Managers
Ivy Basseches for “You Can’t Take It With You” at Pierson
Olivia Dimijian for “Sound of Music” at Hampton Bays
J.P. Ewald, Crew Chief for “Our Town” and “Beauty and the Beast” at Longwood
Gaby Gonzalez for “Our Town” at Mattituck
Molly Howard for “Pirates of Penzance” at McGann Mercy
Garrick Hughes for “Little Shop of Horrors” at Greenport
Evelyn Kennedy for “The Little Mermaid” at Riverhead
Jaclyn Koch for “Our Town” and “Beauty and the Beast” at Long­wood
Andrea Menjivar for “Sabrina Fair” at Greenport-Southold Drama Club
Sinead Murray for “You Can’t Take It With You” at Pierson
Samantha Norman for “Our Town” at Longwood
Ashley Payne for “Little Shop of Horrors” at Greenport
Jessica Scheer for “Beauty and the Beast” at Mattituck
Sydney Sheren for “Into the Woods” at Westhampton Beach
Jacob Sigerson for “Fiddler on the Roof” at Center Moriches

Lighting Design
Paul Anderson – “Anything Goes” – Pierson
Garrick Hughes – “Little Shop of Horrors” - Greenport
Gabriela Reyes – “Our Town” and “Beauty and the Beast” - Longwood

Audio Design
Megan Keyton – “Our Town” and “Beauty and the Beast”– Longwood
Julianne Martin – “Our Town” and “Beauty and the Beast” – Longwood
Samantha Nordstrom – “Our Town” and “Beauty and the Beast” – Longwood
Daniele Tappen – “Our Town” and “Beauty and the Beast” - Longwood

Assistant Director
Charlotte Barron - “Fiddler on the Roof” - Center Moriches
Anne Finnegan – “Beauty and the Beast” - Mattituck
Lola Lama – “Anything Goes” - Pierson
Evelyn Preston – “Fiddler on the Roof” – Center Moriches
Madison Storm – “Beauty and the Beast” - Mattituck
Layne Walther – “Fiddler on the Roof” – Center Moriches

Costume/Prop Design
Autumn Behrle – “Little Shop of Horrors” – Greenport
Jacalyn D’Ambrosio – Lead Painter – “Beauty and the Beast” - Longwood
Emily Loper – “Little Shop of Horrors” – Greenport
Isla Rodriguez – “Beauty and the Beast” - Longwood
Cynthia Romero – “Our Town” and “Beauty and the Beast” - Longwood

 

The 16th Annual Teeny Awards is made possible by the support of sponsors. East End Arts extends its thanks to People's United Bank, Riverhead Toyota, Macy's, SeaTow, as well as Tanger Outlets of Riverhead, LI Board of Realtors / North Fork Chapter, and media sponsors 101.7 The Beach and myLITV.com.

 

 

CLICK HERE to purchase tickets and / or a booster message >>


CLICK HERE for more information about the Teeny Awards >>