Skip to main content

17th Annual Teeny Awards Nominees & Winners (2018-19)


Congratulations to all nominees, honorees and winners! The winners were announced at the East End Arts Teeny Awards Ceremony on Sunday, June 9, 2019 at Southold High School.
click for more info about the awards ceremony >>


(Winners listed in BOLD with all nominees)

 

PLAY

Lead Male in a Play - TIE
Yanni Bitis in the role of Axel Magee in “Don't Drink the Water” at Pierson
Graham DiLorenzo in the role of Walter Hollander in “Don’t Drink the Water” at Pierson
Simon Mraz in the role of Mr. Green in “Clue on Stage” at Southold/Greenport
George Niflis in the role of Martin Vanderhof in “You Can’t Take It With You” at Westhampton Beach
Jake Okula in the role of Wadsworth in “Clue on Stage” at Southold/Greenport

Lead Female in a Play
Jacquelyn Constantine in the role of Mrs. Peacock in “Clue on Stage” at Southold/Greenport
Paige Garrett in the role of Penelope Sycamore in “You Can’t Take It With You” at Westhampton Beach
Olivia Lynch in the role of Miss Scarlet in “Clue on Stage” at Southold/Greenport
Anna Francesca Schiavoni in the role of Susan Hollander in “Don’t Drink the Water” at Pierson
Reilly Rose Schombs in the role of Marion Hollander in “Don’t Drink the Water” at Pierson

Supporting Male in a Play
David Bassemir in the role of Guy in “Check Please” at Riverhead
Maxwell Cantelmo in the role of Dave in “Almost, Maine” at Mattituck
Caleb Foley in the role of Pete in “Almost, Maine” at Mattituck
Dylan Kruel in the role of Father Drobney in “Don’t Drink the Water” at Pierson
Jason Rios in the role of Ken in “Check Please” at Riverhead

Supporting Female in a Play
Lila Bowe in the role of Narrator 1 in “Brothers Grimm Spectaculathon” at Riverhead
Olivia Bozuhoski in the role of Girl in “Check Please” at Riverhead
Isabella Galway in the role of Alice Sycamore in “You Can’t Take It With You” at Westhampton Beach
Lily Kutner in the role of Mimi in “Check Please” at Riverhead
Lola Lama in the role of Krojack in “Don’t Drink the Water” at Pierson


MUSICAL

Lead Male in a Musical
David Arkay in the role of King Arthur in “SPAMALOT” at Longwood
Colin Freedman in the role of Jean Valjean in “Les Miserables” at East Hampton
Ian Hubbard in the role of Nathan Detroit in “Guys and Dolls” at Hampton Bays
Jason Rios in the role of Usnavi in “In The Heights” at Riverhead
Taylor Tybaert in the role of Fester in “Addams Family” at Shelter Island
Tyler Zapata in the role of Roger in “RENT” at Bellport

Lead Female in a Musical
Ava Bianchi in the role of Sarah Brown in “Guys and Dolls” at Hampton Bays
Paige Garrett in the role of Violet Newstead in “9 to 5” at Westhampton Beach
Erin Kelly in the role of Mimi in “RENT” at Bellport
Jennifer Kravitz in the role of Rosalie Mullins in “School of Rock” at Greenport
Angelina Milici in the role of The Lady of the Lake in “SPAMALOT” at Longwood
Sophia Nicastro in the role of Sophie Sheridan in “Mamma Mia” at Center Moriches

Supporting Male in a Musical - TIE
Jonathan Arkay in the role of Patsy in “SPAMALOT” at Longwood
Frankie Bademci in the role of Thenardier in “Les Miserables” at East Hampton
Yanni Bitis in the role of George in “The Wedding Singer” at Pierson
Patrick Connolly in the role of Sam Carmichael in “Mamma Mia” at Southold
Ethan Lucas in the role of Justin in “21 Chump Street” at Riverhead

Supporting Female in a Musical
Eva Doyle in the role of Holly in “The Wedding Singer” at Pierson
Eva Doyle in the role of Lucy in “13 the Musical” at Pierson
Lola Lama in the role of Linda in “The Wedding Singer” at Pierson
Katelyn Maddalena in the role of Maureen in “RENT” at Bellport
Anna Francesca Schiavoni in the role of Rosie in “The Wedding Singer” at Pierson
Melody Silie in the role of Summer Hathaway in “School of Rock” at Greenpor

 

OUTSTANDING PERFORMER IN A PLAY OR MUSICAL
Sophie Cline in the role of Gay Wellington in “You Can’t Take It With You” at Westhampton Beach
Ava DiLorenzo in the role of Chef in “Don’t Drink the Water” at Pierson
Thomas John Schiavoni, Jr. in the role of Malcom in “13 the Musical” and Bum in “The Wedding Singer” at Pierson
Nick Vest on Trumpet for “SPAMALOT” at Longwood
Brandon Zuniga in the role of Piragua Guy in “In The Heights” at Riverhead


OUTSTANDING CHOREOGRAPHY
Eva Doyle for “13/Becoming a Man” in “13 the Musical” at Pierson
Lily Kutner for “In The Heights” at Riverhead
Hailey Nitti and Lily Kutner for “21 Chump Street” at Riverhead
Violet Rand, Hanna DeSimone, and Rosie Mollica for “Mamma Mia” at Southold
Shea Rodriquez for “Mamma Mia” at Southampton


OUTSTANDING PLAYBILL & POSTER DESIGN
Sabrina Basel – “Mamma Mia” – Southold
Gianna Ekstra – “The Wedding Singer” – Pierson
Fiona Merrill – “Clue on Stage” – Southold/Greenport
William Minchala – “Les Miserables” – East Hampton
Jason Rios – “In The Heights” – Riverhead
Jason Rios – “Brothers Grimm Spectaculathon/Check Please/21 Chump Street” – Riverhead


JUDGES' CHOICE AWARD

This award is chosen by the judges in a vote. It is for a particular scene, musical number, dance number, ensemble effort, or group that the judges feel stands out enough to warrant the special recognition.

The judges had an incredibly difficult time trying to decide the winner for this year’s Judges’ Choice Award. After a VERY long discussion, there was no way to choose between these two productions, so there is a TIE. The Judges’ Choice Award will be presented to the following two groups:

  • The student producers of “13 the Musical” at Pierson. This show was produced by a small group of students in the International Baccalaureate program, and between summer jobs and obligations, they worked as a group to recreate a performance that was near and dear to their hearts, breaking it down and putting it back together. The final product was a spectacular feat.
  • The entire production of “Yip! Yip! Yaphank” at Longwood, for the sheer scope of effort to present this piece of local theater history. The judges have never seen this kind of multi-year project that involved students in research and preparation, and it could not go without being recognized.

 

TECHNICAL RECOGNITION HONOREES


Stage Managers
Laura Allen – “Brothers Grimm/Check Please/21 Chump Street” – Riverhead
Aidan Baryk - "You Can't Take It With You" and "9 to 5" at Westhampton Beach
Ryan Brown – “The Wedding Singer” – Pierson
Ollie Dimijian – “Guys and Dolls” – Hampton Bays
J.P. Ewald - Crew Chief - "Yip! Yip! Yaphank!" and "SPAMALOT" - Longwood
Emily Hallock – “Don’t Drink the Water” – Pierson
Madeline Kane – “Les Miserables” – East Hampton
Jaclyn Koch - "Yip! Yip! Yaphank!" and "SPAMALOT" - Longwood
Laura Lubbe – “Mamma Mia” – Southampton
Jessica Mazzeo – “Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat” – Mattituck
Matthew Moore  – “Brothers Grimm/Check Please/21 Chump Street” – Riverhead
Maia Moosmueller - "Yip! Yip! Yaphank!" and "SPAMALOT" - Longwood
Jessica Scheer – “Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat” – Mattituck
Jacob Sigerson – “Mamma Mia” – Center Moriches
Lucas Woelk – “The Wedding Singer” and “Don’t Drink the Water” – Pierson


Lighting Design
Gabriela Reyes - "Yip! Yip! Yaphank!" and "SPAMALOT" - Longwood
Dante Sasso – “Les Miserables” – East Hampton


Audio Design
Robbie Elliston – “Mamma Mia” – Southold
Megan Kayton - "Yip! Yip! Yaphank!" and "SPAMALOT" - Longwood


Assistant Director
Johan Arias – “Mamma Mia” – Southampton
Ryan Brown – “The Wedding Singer” – Pierson
Alex Coyle - “Mamma Mia” - Center Moriches
Anne Finnegan – “Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat” – Mattituck
Grayson Hawthorne - “Mamma Mia” - Center Moriches 
Maya McCullough – “RENT” – Bellport
Madison Storm – “Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat” – Mattituck
Layne Walther - “Mamma Mia” - Center Moriches 
Cole Yastrzemski – “Mamma Mia” – Southampton


Costume / Prop Design
Laura Allen – “Brothers Grimm/Check Please/21 Chump Street” – Riverhead
Paige Conklin - "Yip! Yip! Yaphank!" and "SPAMALOT" - Longwood
Sabrina Macaron – “Brothers Grimm/Check Please/21 Chump Street” – Riverhead
Isla Rodriguez - "Yip! Yip! Yaphank!" and "SPAMALOT" - Longwood


Pit Orchestra
Ken Adachi-Bartholomay – Horn – Longwood
Mehak Arshad – Violin – East Hampton
Quinnlan Bailey – Trombone – Riverhead
Helen Barranco Ramirez – Violin – East Hampton
David Bellante – Drums – Bellport
Erin Berry – Violin – Longwood
Michael Bianco – Reed 1 – Riverhead
Shoshannah Blasczak – Flute – Longwood
Nathaniel Bollerman – Cello/Reed 2 – Riverhead
Gabrielle Caine – Cello – Hampton Bays
Andrew Cardona – Cello – East Hampton
Connie Chan – Flute – East Hampton
Raymond Chan – Violin – East Hampton
Luis Chuqui – Percussion – East Hampton
Chris Cobian – Trumpet 1 – Longwood
Annabelle Dominguez – Piccolo/Flute – Hampton Bays
Lauren Enos – Reed 2 – Riverhead
Kate Estuye – Viola – East Hampton
Holly Fazio – Cello – Longwood
Cole Federico - Clarinet - Westhampton Beach
Casey Fleischer – Piano – Longwood
John Foster – Trombone – Longwood
Lana Fusco – Bass – Riverhead
Andrew Gaudio – Percussion – Longwood
Kristina Georges – Violin – Hampton Bays
William Green – Drums/Auxiliary – Riverhead
Malia Guebli – Clarinet/Eb Clarinet – East Hampton
Tristan Halsey – Trombone – Hampton Bays
Annabel Hammerle – Woodwind – Mattituck
Dylan Hewett – Bass Guitar – Pierson
Kay Horak - Euphonium - Westhampton Beach
Ryan Hughes – Tenor Sax – Hampton Bays
Ali Jedlicka - Trombone - Westhampton Beach
Kevin Jensen – Bass – Longwood
Andrew Jones – Percussion/Guitar – Riverhead
Alessandro Juarez – Guitar – Southampton
Tucker Kabbaz – Trombone/Tuba – East Hampton
Paris Kayel – Violin – Riverhead
Declan Kirby – Trumpet 2 – Longwood
Liam Kolasinski – Drums – Longwood
Cayla Kuey - Flute - Westhampton Beach
Frank Lapinski - Tenor Sax/Baritone Sax - Westhampton Beach
Ryan Laureano – Trumpet 2 – Longwood
Alexandra Lenahan – Alto Flute/Recorder – East Hampton
Brianna Leon – Flute – Longwood
Lea Mancini – Bass Clarinet/Eb Alto Clarinet – East Hampton
Rolando Mancilla – Tenor Sax – Hampton Bays
Eric McBride - Clarinet/Bass Clarinet - Westhampton Beach
Nicholas McCoy – Tenor Sax – Pierson
Rorey Murphy – Percussion – East Hampton
Jacob Nitti – Orchestra Student Director – Riverhead
Andrew Oh – Oboe/Clarinet/Tenor Sax – Hampton Bays
Sarah Oh – Bassoon/Flute/Clarinet/Tenor Sax – Hampton Bays
Ariana Oliveri – Percussion – Longwood
Jennifer Ortiz – Piccolo/Recorder – East Hampton
Atilla Osan – Violin – Longwood
Audrey Overholser – Clarinet – Longwood
Hannah Parsons - Percussion - Westhampton Beach
Domenico Pensa III – Violin – Hampton Bays
Daniel Piver – Percussion – East Hampton
Gabriella Ramos – Clarinet – Hampton Bays
Cristiaan Rodriguez – Trumpet 3 – Hampton Bays
Jennifer Serna – Clarinet – Hampton Bays
Anamae Serrate – Clarinet – Longwood
Comeragh Sheehan - Piccolo/Flute/Alto Sax - Westhampton Beach
Jenna Smith – Violin – Riverhead
Dan Stark - Percussion - Westhampton Beach
Nick Vest – Trumpet 1 – Longwood
Santo Villatoro – Piccolo/Flute/Alto Sax/Clarinet – Longwood
Elissa Villegas – Alto Sax/Tenor Sax – Longwood
Justin Yankow – Trombone – Longwood

 

The 17th Annual Teeny Awards is made possible by the support of sponsors. East End Arts extends a special thanks to lead sponsor People's United Bank.

 


CLICK HERE for more information about the Teeny Awards >>