Please ensure Javascript is enabled for purposes of website accessibility Skip to main content

Teeny Awards

Teeny Awards

20th Annual Teeny Awards Ceremony
Coming this Summer!

Date & Location to be announced.

Scroll down to see the 2021 WINNERS!


About the Teeny Awards Program

The Teeny Awards, conceived from the idea of the Antoinette Perry Awards – The Tony Awards – for Broadway shows, has been celebrating excellence in high school theater across the East End of Long Island since 2002. Through the Teeny Awards program, East End Arts strives to raise the bar on theater education by encouraging increased attendance and community pride at school productions, much like school sports programs. Behind-the-scenes coordination takes place throughout the school year, as anonymous volunteer judges with theatre and arts experience attend all high school theatrical performances on the East End to determine the best for each and every nomination. In June, the winners are announced at the Teeny Awards Gala Ceremony at one of the participating schools.

At the Gala Ceremony, the public is invited to relive some of the favorite performances from this year’s shows from the 18 participating high schools in the region, and celebrate the best of the best in East End high school theater! The awards are presented by esteemed community members, theatre professionals, and arts supporters, all hosted by a local personality.

The Teeny Awards recognizes student talent with judging categories such as Lead Actor, Lead Actress, Supporting Actor, Supporting Actress in two categories of Play and Musical. Additional awards are given to Student Choreographers, Poster and Playbill Designers, and Outstanding Performer in a Play or Musical. New awards and recognitions will be added this year for students involved in design and technical categories including Stage Management; Costume/Prop, Set, Audio, and Lighting Design; and Pit Orchestra. The coveted “Judges’ Choice” award goes to an exemplary performance or performer and has sometimes gone to an entire cast or play. All awards and categories are given at the discretion of the judges.

CLICK HERE if you or your company is interested in sponsorship opportunities for the 19th Annual Teeny Awards>>>

19 schools are participating in the 2021-2022 Teeny Awards program!
Bellport High School
Bridgehampton High School
Center Moriches High School
East Hampton High School
Greenport High School
Hampton Bays High School
Longwood High School
Mattituck High School
Mount Sinai High School
Miller Place High School
Pierson High School (Sag Harbor)
Port Jefferson High School
Riverhead High School
Rocky Point High School
Sachem North High School
Shelter Island High School
Southampton High School
Southold High School
Westhampton Beach High School 

 

FALL 2021 SHOWS
 

“25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee” at Southold High School

Friday, 10/29 at 7:00pm; Saturday, 10/30 at 7:00pm; & Sunday, 10/31 at 2:00pm

 

“Clue” at Bellport High School

Friday, 11/5 at 7:30pm & Saturday, 11/6 at 7:30pm

 

“Brainstorm” at Westhampton Beach High School

Friday, 11/5 at 7:30pm; Saturday, 11/6 at 7:30pm; & Sunday 11/ 7 at 2:00pm

 

“A Bronx Tale” at Riverhead High School

Friday, 11/5 at 7:00pm; Saturday, 11/6 at 7:00pm; & Sunday 11/7 at 2:00pm

 

“Hallmarks of Horror” at Rocky Point High School

Friday, 11/12 at 7:00pm & Saturday 11/13 at 7:00pm

 

Play TBA at Longwood High School

Friday, 11/12 at 7:00pm; Saturday, 11/13 at 2:00pm; & Saturday 11/13 at 7:00pm

 

“Radium Girls” at Hampton Bays High School

Friday, 11/19 at 7:00pm & Saturday, 11/20 at 2:00pm

 

"Game of Tiaras" at Sachem North High School

Friday, 11/19 at 7:00pm; Saturday, 11/20 at 7:00pm; & Sunday, 11/21 at 3:00pm

 

“One Spotlight Town” at Pierson High School

Friday, 12/9 at 7:00pm; Saturday, 12/10 at 7:00pm; & Sunday, 12/11 at 2:00pm


2021 - 2022 Show Posters

Press Links:

Suffolk Times 

East Hampton Star

Shelter Island Reporter

TBR News

Our 2021 Winners are . . .


PLAY

LEAD MALE IN A PLAY

Alexander Baryk in the role of Duff O’Hara in “All Because of Agatha” at Westhampton Beach
Tyler Gulluscio in the role of Elvin the Magnificent in “It’s Always the Butler” at Shelter Island
Joshua Kaplan in the role of Duff O’Hara in “All Because of Agatha” at Westhampton Beach
Konstantin Kipshidze in the role of Barry in “That’s Not How I Remember It” at Longwood
Alvaro Mijangos in the role of Foreperson in “12 Angry Jurors” at Hampton Bays
Kiernan Urso in the role of George Spelvin in “The Actor’s Nightmare” at Longwood

LEAD FEMALE IN A PLAY

Myla Dougherty in the role of Narrator in “It’s Always the Butler” at Shelter Island
Katerina Reich in the role of Juror #3 in “12 Angry Jurors” at Hampton Bays
Francis Regan in the role Abagail in “It’s Always the Butler” at Shelter Island
Jessica Soledad in the role of Juror #8 in “12 Angry Jurors” at Hampton Bays
Abby Tyler in the role of Carrie in “The Audition” at Mattituck
Olivia Mannino in the role of Soleil in “The Audition” at Mattituck

SUPPORTING MALE IN A PLAY

Theo Grellet-Aumont in the roles of Agatha Forbes and Madam La Solda in “All Because of Agatha” at Westhampton Beach
Aidan Longueville in the role of Juror #4 in “12 Angry Jurors” at Hampton Bays
Isaiah Mraz in the role of Corey in “Our Place” at Southold
Jake Sidor in the role of Flip Cannon in “All Because of Agatha” at Westhampton Beach
Adam Olszewski in the role of Zack in “Selfie” at Rocky Point
Aukai Young in the role of Allison’s Father/Tommy in “The Audition” at Mattituck

SUPPORTING FEMALE IN A PLAY

Jillian Carley in the role of Nicole in “Selfie” at Rocky Point
Jillian Carley in the role of Girl in “Check Please” at Rocky Point
Brenna Kiernan in the role of Laura in “Selfie” at Rocky Point
Emma Martinez in the role of Betty-Sue in “It’s Always the Butler” at Shelter Island
Renee Ortiz in the role of Jessie in “Selfie” at Rocky Point
Zoe Richardson in the role of Sarah in “10 Ways to Survive Life in a Quarantine”
Alicia Rignola in the role of Ethel in “All Because of Agatha” at Westhampton Beach

MUSICAL/MINI-MUSICAL

LEAD MALE IN A MUSICAL/MINI-MUSICAL

Andrew Bova in the role of Jean Valjean in “Les Misérables” at Miller Place
Thomas LaClair in the role of Danny Zuko in “Grease” at Center Moriches
Ethan Lucas in the role of Troy Bolton in “High School Musical” at Riverhead
Isaiah Mraz in the role of Arthur in “Spamalot: The Socially Distant Concert-ish Version” at Southold
Jacob Schiavone in the role of Ryan Evans in “High School Musical” at Riverhead
Kiernan Urso in the role of Dr. Jekyll/Mr. Hyde in “Jekyll & Hyde” at Longwood

LEAD FEMALE IN A MUSICAL/MINI-MUSICAL

Emma Butler in “NOW.HERE.THIS.” at Bellport
Ashton Holobob in the role of Emma Carew in “Jekyll & Hyde” at Longwood
Angelina Milici in the role of Lucy Harris in “Jekyll & Hyde” at Longwood
Juliet Rand in the role of Lady of the Lake in “Spamalot: The Socially Distant Concert-ish Version” at Southold

Zoe Richardson in the role of Woman in “Take Ten!” at Pierson
Dana Treadwell in the role of Sharpay Evans in “High School Musical” at Riverhead

SUPPORTING MALE IN A MUSICAL/MINI-MUSICAL

Landon Bennett in the role of Robin in “Spamalot: The Socially Distant Concert-ish Version” at Southold
Quinn Bruer in the role of Taunter, Herbert, & Monk in “Spamalot: The Socially Distant Concert-ish Version” at Southold
Christopher DeMeo in the role of Gabriel John Utterson in “Jekyll & Hyde” at Longwood
Rosario Distefano in the role of Kenickie in “Grease” at Center Moriches
Joseph Miletti in the role of Enjolras in “Les Misérables” at Miller Place
Aidan Russell in the role of Lance in “Spamalot: The Socially Distant Concert-ish Version” at Southold

SUPPORTING FEMALE IN A MUSICAL/MINI-MUSICAL

Zoe Richardson in the role of One-Eyed Pete in “Take Ten!” at Pierson
Angela Gardella in the role of Helen of Troy, Liz, & Hairdo Sister 3 in “Take Ten” at Pierson
Violet Rand in the role of Patsy in “Spamalot: The Socially Distant Concert-ish Version” at Southold
Gaylin Davey in the role of Juliet & Hairdo Sister 1 in “Take Ten!” at Pierson
Kylie Miller in the role of Marty in “Grease” at Center Moriches
Emily Brownstein in the role of Melanie in “Take Ten!” at Pierson

OUTSTANDING PERFORMER IN A PLAY, MUSICAL/MINI-MUSICAL, OR MUSICAL REVUE

Jillian Carley in the Musical Revue: "A Broadway Revue" at Rocky Point
Ian Himmelstein in the role of Teen Angel in "Grease" at Center Moriches
Silas Jones in the role of Dance Captain in "Anything Goes" in the Musical Revue: "Pandemic Pandemonium of 2021" at East Hampton
Brenna Kiernan in the Musical Revue: "A Broadway Revue" at Rocky Point

Georgia Kuzmech in the role of Cha Cha in "Grease" at Center Moriches
Cheyenne Mancuso in the role of Poole in "Jekyll & Hyde" at Longwood
Joseph Podlas Singer in Musical Revue: "Hope Rising" at Riverhead
Kai Schiera in the role of Bishop of Digne in "Les Misérables" at Miller Place

OUTSTANDING CHOREOGRAPHY

Naomi Cichanowicz for “Laker Girls Cheer” in “Spamalot: The Socially Distant Concert-ish Version” at Southold
Kayley Davis for “Bring on the Men” in “Jekyll & Hyde” at Longwood
Elizabeth and Jacqueline Gluck for “I Feel Pretty” in the Musical Revue: “The Southampton Broadway Revue”
Joseph Podlas & Avery Rubino for “We’re All in This Together” in “High School Musical” at Riverhead
Juliet Rand for “Lady of the Lake/Come with Me” in “Spamalot: The Socially Distant Concert-ish Version” at Southold
Violet Rand for “Bright Side of Life” in “Spamalot: The Socially Distant Concert-ish Version” at Southold

OUTSTANDING POSTER DESIGN

Vanessa Aurigue for “Jekyll & Hyde” at Longwood
Belle Penny for “Our Place” at Southold

Thomas Schiavoni Jr. for “10 Ways to Survive Life in a Quarantine” at Pierson
Valerie Finke for “All Because of Agatha” & “A Ten Minute Music Festival” at Westhampton Beach
Alexa Feeney for “Spamalot: The Socially Distant Concert-ish Version” at Southold
Veronica Lara for “The Southampton Broadway Revue” at Southampton

JUDGES CHOICE

This award is chosen by the judges in a vote. It is for a show, particular scene, musical number, dance number, ensemble effort, or group that the judges feel stands out enough to warrant the special recognition.

“Jekyll & Hyde” at Longwood
“Les Misérables” at Miller Place

NEW AWARDS

BEST SOLO PERFORMANCE IN A MUSICAL REVUE

Jillian Carley for “Gimme Gimme” in the Musical Revue: “A Broadway Revue” at Rocky Point
Brenna Kiernan for “Burn” in the Musical Revue: “A Broadway Revue” at Rocky Point
Ethan Lucas for “Out There” in the Musical Revue: “Hope Rising” at Riverhead
Zoe Richardson for “Dream a Little of Me” in “Take Ten!” at Pierson
Shea Rodriguez for “When it All Falls Down” in the Musical Revue: “The Southampton Broadway Revue” at Southampton
Dana Treadwell for “Watch What Happens” in the Musical Revue: “Hope Rising” at Riverhead

BEST DUET/TRIO PERFORMANCE IN A MUSICAL REVUE

Sarah Baylinson, Nicholas Cooper & Max Eberle for “Friendship” in the Musical Revue: “Pandemic Pandemonium of 2021” at East Hampton
Emily Brownstein & Gaylin Davey for “Single Man Drought” in “Take Ten!” at Pierson
Chris Carley & Tessa Cunningham for “Sun and Moon” in the Musical Revue: “A Broadway Revue” at Rocky Point
Jillian Carley & Jacey Ruici for “I Still Believe” in the Musical Revue: “A Broadway Revue” at Rocky Point
Tessa Cunningham, Brenna Kiernan & Samantha Leversen for “Webber Love Trio” in the Musical Revue: “A Broadway Revue” at Rocky Point
Tessa Cunningham & Samantha Leversen for “Defying Gravity” in the Musical Revue: “A Broadway Revue” at Rocky Point

BEST GROUP PERFORMANCE IN A MUSICAL REVUE

“Anything Goes & Encore” in the Musical Revue: “Pandemic Pandemonium of 2021” at East Hampton
“Getcha (Head in the Game)” in the Musical Revue: “PJ Voices, A Musical Revue” at Port Jefferson
“I Sing the Body Electric” in the Musical Revue: “Pandemic Pandemonium of 2021” at East Hampton
“Seize the Day” in the Musical Revue: “Hope Rising” at Riverhead
“The Choices We Make” in the Musical Revue: “Hope Rising” at Riverhead
“Who Tells Your Story” in the Musical Revue: “A Broadway Revue” at Rocky Point
“You Can’t Stop the Beat” in the Musical Revue: “PJ Voices, A Musical Revue” at Port Jefferson
“You Will Be Found” in the Musical Revue: “Hope Rising” at Riverhead

BEST MASTER OF CEREMONIES/HOST/NARRATOR IN A MUSICAL REVUE

Johan Arias as Master of Ceremonies in “The Southampton Broadway Revue” at Southampton
Jillian Carley Master of Ceremonies in the Musical Revue: “A Broadway Revue” at Rocky Point
Ava De Sane Master of Ceremonies in “The Southampton Broadway Revue” at Southampton
John Henry Kernell as Narrator Mr. O’Sullivan in the Musical Revue: “Pandemic Pandemonium of 2021” at East Hampton
Brenna Kiernan as Master of Ceremonies in the Musical Revue: “A Broadway Revue” at Rocky Point
Renee Ortiz as Master of Ceremonies in the Musical Revue: “A Broadway Revue” at Rocky Point

BEST MUSICAL PERFORMANCE IN A VIDEO

Grace Benedetto for “Alyssa Greene” at Rocky Point
Julianne Donohue for “Dance 10, Looks 3” at Miller Place
Jaeda Gant for “Part of Your World” at Bridgehampton
Brenna Kiernan for “Not for the Life of Me” at Rocky Point
Michael Marziliano for “I Am What I Am” at Bellport
Camryn Trant for “Stupid with Love” at Mattituck

BEST MONOLOGUE PERFORMANCE IN A VIDEO

Michael Marziliano for “Trinculo (The Tempest)” at Bellport
Jade McGarrity for “Persephone” at Port Jefferson
Albert Peterson for “Late to Work” at Port Jefferson
Cassidy Worrell for “Elephant in the Room” at Port Jefferson
Mattea Rabeno for “Wonderful Scar” at Port Jefferson
Grace Benedetto for “And Turning Stay” at Rocky Point

Technical Recognition Honorees

Assistant Directors & Apprentices

Directors’ Apprentice: Emma Balamoti, “Les Misérables,” Miller Place
Student Assistant Director: Zoe Bussewitz, “Les Misérables,” Miller Place
Student Assistant Director: Hayley Hermsdorf, “Grease,” Center Moriches
Student Assistant Director: Samantha Lanzetta, “Grease,” Center Moriches
Student Assistant Director: Katie Marrin, “Grease,” Center Moriches

Dance Captains

Tiffany Perez, “High School Musical,” Riverhead
Joseph Podlas, “High School Musical,” Riverhead
Avery Rubino, “High School Musical,” Riverhead
Jillian Chamberlin, “Les Misérables,” Miller Place
Silas Jones, “Pandemic Pandemonium of 2021,” East Hampton
Anika Petruccelli, “Pandemic Pandemonium of 2021,” East Hampton

Lighting Design Assistants & Crew

Tom Cardi, “Our Place” & “Spamalot, “Spamalot: The Socially Distant Concert-ish Version,” Southold
Anthony Dimeck, “The 202One Acts,” Longwood
Gavin Fredericks, “Our Place,” Southold
Dante Sasso, “Pandemic Pandemonium of 2021,” East Hampton
Morgan Stromski, “High School Musical,” Riverhead
Everett McMahon, “10 Ways to Survive Life in a Quarantine” & “Take Ten!” Pierson
Chad Federico, “10 Ways to Survive Life in a Quarantine,” Pierson

Producers & Production Assistants

Production Assistant: Caitlin Brennan, “High School Musical,” Riverhead
Producer: Anna Szarka, “The Audition,” Mattituck

Sound Design Assistants & Crew

Anthony Dimeck, “The 202One Acts” & “Jekyll & Hyde”, Longwood
Chad Federico, “Take Ten!” Pierson
Sofia Fidanza, “Jekyll & Hyde”, Longwood
Gavin Fredericks, “Spamalot, “Spamalot: The Socially Distant Concert-ish Version,” Southold
Jackie Massey, “All Because of Agatha,” Westhampton Beach
Zoe Nicholas, “Jekyll & Hyde”, Longwood
Julia O'Malley, “Jekyll & Hyde”, Longwood
Rachel Terry, “All Because of Agatha,” Westhampton Beach

Stage Managers

KellyAnne Crovello, “Les Misérables,” Miller Place
Dean Daley, Assistant Stage Manager, “The Southampton Broadway Revue,” Southampton
Carley Davidson, "Just for Laughs," Port Jefferson
Isabella DeMaio, “Our Place,” Southold
Maya Hamilton, “The Audition,” Mattituck
Brenden Jung, “Les Misérables,” Miller Place
Beckham LaRose, “10 Ways to Survive Life in a Quarantine,” Pierson
Julianna Lester, “Pandemic Pandemonium of 2021,” East Hampton
Jackie Massey, “All Because of Agatha” & “A Ten Minute Music Festival,” Westhampton Beach
Lukas Monteiro, “Take Ten!” Pierson
Naomi Mraz, “Our Place,” Southold
Rachael Terry, “All Because of Agatha,” Westhampton Beach

Stage Crew

Keshi Mayer, “Pandemic Pandemonium of 2021,” East Hampton
Maia Moosmueller, “The 202One Acts” & “Jekyll & Hyde”, Longwood
Emma Stein, “Pandemic Pandemonium of 2021,” East Hampton
Valentina Valezquez, "Just for Laughs," Port Jefferson
Oceanna Zeledon, “Pandemic Pandemonium of 2021,” East Hampton

Stage Building Crew

Nikolas Cartselos, “Spamalot, “Spamalot: The Socially Distant Concert-ish Version,” Southold
Ben Schaeffler, “Spamalot, “Spamalot: The Socially Distant Concert-ish Version,” Southold

Special Effects & Video Production

Projection Operator: Nikolas Cartselos, “Spamalot, “Spamalot: The Socially Distant Concert-ish Version,” Southold
Editing/Video Production: Madison Stromski, “High School Musical,” Riverhead

Student Writers

Andrew Merkert, Nicole Seitz, “Pandemic Pandemonium of 2021,” East Hampton

Pit Orchestra

Ava Arceleo, Cello, East Hampton
Charles Ban-Williams, Violin, East Hampton
Abigail Beers, Viola, Miller Place
Lucy Beeton, Violin, Pierson
Elizabeth Benkert, Violin, Longwood
Erin Berry, Violin, Longwood
Shane Beseler, Bass, Miller Place
Analynn Bisiani, B Flat & E Flat Clarinet/ Bass Clarinet/Recorder, Reed 3, Miller Place
Shoshannah Blasczak, Flute, Longwood
Liliana Bosshard, Keyboard/Computer Patches, Keyboard 1, Miller Place
Kyla Bruno, Violin, Miller Place
Tony Chang, Keyboard/Computer Patches, Keyboard 2, Miller Place
Peter Conelli, Shared Percussion, Miller Place
Jodie Cui, Viola, Miller Place
Eileen Duffy, Violin, Miller Place
Will Dunlop, Oboe/English Horn, Reed 2, Miller Place
Jesus Flores, Guitar, Southampton
James Foster, Trombone, Longwood
Michael Ho, Cello, Longwood
Alessandro Juarez, Guitar, Southampton
Adea Kastrati, Viola, East Hampton
Declan Kirby, Trumpet, Longwood
Colin Michels, Trumpet, Longwood
Rebecca Muller, Percussion, Longwood
Sean Muller, Shared Percussion, Miller Place
Ivy Newman, Cello, Miller Place
Noah Nieves, Tenor Trombone/Bass Trombone/Tuba, Low Brass, Miller Place
Brendon Paduano, French Horn, French Horn 1, Miller Place
Amanda Rakotoarivony, Viola, Longwood
Diya Saini, Flute, Reed 1, Miller Place
Patrick Serrentino, Trumpet/Piccolo/Flugelhorn, Trumpet, Miller Place
Daniel Chin Suey, Flute, Longwood
Christopher Tyson, Percussion, Longwood
William Ulrich, Horn, Longwood
Michael Varacchi, Alto Saxophone & Keyboard/Synthesizer, Longwood
Emma Venegoni, French Horn 2 on Keyboard, French horn 2, Miller Place
Alexander Vetere, Electric Bass, Longwood
Justin Yankow, Trombone/Euphonium, Longwood



For information about how your school can participate, contact Kasia Klimiuk, Teeny Awards Coordinator at East End Arts:
teenyawards@eastendarts.org or 516.297.4123 or 631.727.0900




 

Thank You to Our 2021 Sponsors

 

2021 Media Partner


CHECK OUT OUR PREVIOUS TEENY AWARDS!


 

For information about sponsorship opportunities, contact Kasia Klimiuk, Teeny Awards Coordinator at East End Arts:
teenyawards@eastendarts.org or 516.297.4123 or 631.727.0900

 

“Art is something that makes you breathe with a different kind of happiness.” ~ Anni Albers

© 2021 East End Arts

Powered by Firespring